Back to Top
Back to Top

Intensive English Program Admission Documents

All classes for the Intensive English Program (IEP) are held at the Highland Campus.

Intensive English Program Application Deadlines 
Visa TypeFall 1st 8-weekFall 2nd 8-weekSpring 1st 8-weekSpring 2nd 8-weekSummer
F-1 New Students June 1 Aug 1 Oct 1 Dec 1 March 1
F-1 Transfer and All Other Visa Type Students July 15 Sept 15 Nov 1 Feb 1 April 15

Submit the documents required for your visa type.

New F-1 IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International Students On form PDF
Proxy Release of Information for International Students On form PDF
Emergency Contact Information On form PDF
Residency Information On form PDF
All College/University transcripts Web Info Provided by school you attend
High School Transcript Not required if you attended college. Web Info Provided by school you attend
Passport Photocopy of identity page Provided by Student
Intensive English Program Statement of Financial Support On Form PDF
Bank Statement Reflecting a Minimum of $25,000 U.S. Dollars Web Info Provided by Student or parent/sponsor
F-1 Transfer IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International Students On form PDF
Proxy Release of Information for International Students On form PDF
Emergency Contact Information On form PDF
Residency Information On form PDF
All College/University transcripts Web Info Provided by school you attend
High School Transcript Not required if you attended college. Web Info Provided by school you attend
Passport Photocopy of identity page Provided by Student
F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval Notice Photocopy Provided by Student
Form I-94 Printed from here Provided by Student
Form I-20 Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20s Provided by Student
International Transfer In Form On Form PDF
Intensive English Program Statement of Financial Support On Form PDF
Bank Statement Reflecting a Minimum of $25,000 U.S. Dollars Web Info Provided by student or parent/sponsor

F-2 visa holders: Dependent spouses and children of F-1 visa students are now eligible to enroll part time ONLY (below 12 hours) in any credit or vocational courses.

F-2 Dependent Visa IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International Students On form PDF
Residency Information On form PDF
All College/University transcripts Web Info Provided by school you attend
High School Transcript Not required if you attended college. Web Info Provided by school you attend
Passport Photocopy of identity page Provided by Student
F-2 Visa or F-2 Status USCIS Approval Notice Photocopy Provided by Student
Form I-94 Printed from here Provided by Student
Form I-20 Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20s Provided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa Passport Photocopy of identity page Provided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval Notice Photocopy Provided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-94 Printed from here Provided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-20 Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20s Provided by Student
Proof of Enrollment from Primary F-1 Web Info Provided by school the Primary F-1 visa holder attends

Other visa holders: Submit the following required documents if you currently maintain lawful status in the U.S. with any of the following:

  • A, E, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, R, TD, TN, U, and V visas;
  • Adjustment of status application (I-485 stage); or
  • I-30 petition.

Dependent visa holders: If you maintain a dependent visa from the list above, in addition to your application documents, you must submit the following documents from the primary visa holder:

  • Passport (must be valid)
  • Visa (must be valid)
  • Form I-94 arrival/departure card
  • Proof of employment
Other Visa Holders - IEP
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International Students On form PDF
Residency Information On form PDF
All College/University transcripts Web Info Provided by school you attend
High School Transcript Not required if you attended college. Web Info Provided by school you attend
Passport Photocopy of identity page Provided by student
Visa or Visa Status USCIS Approval Notice Photocopy Provided by student
Form I-94 Printed from here Provided by student
Form I-797 Notice of Action Photocopy - Submit if you are applying for permanent residency (green card) status (I-130 or I-485 stage) Provided by student
Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card) Submit if have authorization to work in the United States. (Original documents required.) Provided by student
Proof of Employment Submit current paycheck stub or an employment letter on official letterhead that includes a recent date and signature of company official. (Original documents required.) Provided by Student
Back to Top

Back to Top