Austin Community College - Start Here. Get There.Welcome to Austin Community College
ApplyScheduleRegister
Austin Community College Foundation
5930 Middle Fiskville Rd.
Austin, Texas 78752-4390
512-223-7719
Stephanie Dempsey, Executive Director diina@austincc.edu
Scholarship Programs
spacer

2014-2015 Scholarship Information

Unless otherwise noted the scholarships below are available to students who have earned a G.E.D. or high school diploma.


Accounting Program

Irwin Fine Scholarship        
Ward-Fuller Scholarship       

Adult Education Program
Peierls Foundation Scholarship

A&E Computer Aided Design Program
Tommy Cowan Endowed Scholarship

American Sign Language and Interpreter Training Program

American Sign Language and Interpreter Training Program Scholarship    

Applied Science Programs
Assistance League Scholarships  

Assistance League - Sooch Foundation Scholarships

Assistance League - Emerson Process Management Scholarships

Assistance League - Topfer Family Foundation Scholarships
Bowman Scholarship  
Rourke Family Foundation Scholarship

Assistance League $500 Summer Scholarships  Summer Award

Art Program
Steve Kramer Endowed Scholarship 

Mylena Chavez Study Abroad Scholarship   Summer Award  

Automotive Program
Automotive Technology Endowed Scholarship

Building Construction Technology Program
Royce & Donna Faulkner Family Endowed Scholarship       

Business Studies

Earl Maxwell Endowed Scholarship

Child Care & Development

Amanda Hernandez Endowed Scholarship  

Creative Writing
Creative Writing Scholarship    


Dance & Drama Department

Dance & Drama Department Scholarship     Spring Award

Boyd Vance Scholarship

Performing Arts Scholarship       Summer Award

Developmental Program
Stasny-Siegmund Scholarship

Diagnostic Radiology Program
Diagnostic Radiology Endowed Scholarship    
Joan Wolf Ort Memorial Scholarship

Education Program

Education Instruction Department Scholarship

Jo Frances Hill Endowed Scholarship

Melinda Townsel & Greg Dunn Endowed Scholarship

Electronics and Applied Technologies Program
AMD/Gary Heerssen Memorial Scholarship

SEMI/Frank Squires Scholarship     

Robert W. Galvin Endowed Scholarship  Summer Award
 
Emergency Medical Services Professions Program

Maxine Black Endowed Scholarship     

Eric Hanson Endowed Scholarship     

Robyn Richter Endowed Scholarship

Harold Crutsinger Memorial Scholarship

Engineering Program

Bill Waeltz Memorial Scholarship
Greg Bourgeois Endowed Scholarship     

Financial Management or High Tech Program
Thomas M. Madison and O. B. Ross/Merrill Lynch Endowed Scholarship

Freshmen Scholarships

Boys & Girls Club of Austin Scholarship

College Connection Scholarship

Delco Endowed Scholarship

Emma Barrientos Scholarship

Frontier Bank Scholarship  

H-E-B Scholarship  

LGR Foundation Early College High School Scholarship   

McDonald's of Central Texas ACC Scholarship

Pat Dobbs Endowed Scholarship

Rotary Club of Round Rock Scholarship

Southside Market Scholarship  

Star of Texas Fair & Rodeo Scholarship

The Well-Wisher's Scholarship  

Health Science Programs

South Austin Medical Center Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship

St. David's Neal Kocurek ACC Endowed Scholarship

Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology Program

Welding Program

Building Construction Program

Automotive Technology Program

Grainger Technical Scholarship

Welding Tools Scholarship     

Honors Students
Boone Baker Endowed Scholarship     

Hospitality Management

Austin Hotel & Lodging Association Hospitality Management Scholarship      Spring Award

International Business Program

Jan Smith, IBIAC Scholarship    

International Programs/Study Abroad

Mylena Chavez Study Abroad Scholarship     Summer Award 

Jewelry Program

Jewelry Program Scholarship     

Music Program

Austin Classical Guitar Society Scholarship

Music Business, Performance & Technology Program
Denius/Schulman Music Business, Performance & Technology Endowed Scholarship

Nursing Program
Suzanne Cooper Endowed Scholarship

Tom Gallagher Scholarship

Kinnser Software Scholarship Program

Ethel Mae Hafernik Hummell Endowed Scholarship

Martha C. Gooding Nursing Scholarship
Travis County Medical Alliance Endowed Scholarship     Spring Award

Paralegal Program
Ruth Townley Endowed Scholarship

Photography Program
Reagan Bradshaw Endowed Scholarship

Photography Memorial Scholarship        

STEM Scholarships
Andres Alcantar Endowed Scholarship

Transfer Scholarship

"Ryan" Endowed Scholarship

Veteran's Scholarships

Activision Blizzard C.O.D.E.Scholarship   

Military Order of the Purple Heart Service Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Visual Communication Program
Ben Clough Endowed Scholarship
Edwina Fredlund Traverso Endowed Scholarship
Didi Stuart Endowed Scholarship in the Graphic Arts

Visual Communication Endowed Scholarship

General Scholarships
ACC Bookstore Scholarship

ACC Counseling Services Scholarship
ACC Foundation General Scholarship

ACC Riverbat Scholarship  

ACC TACHE Scholarship

American Association of University Women – Frances Malmberg Endowed Scholarship

Asian American Endowed Scholarship

Austin Asset Management Scholarship

Barnes Gromatzky Kosarek Architects Endowed Scholarship 

Billy Roberts Scholarship   

Bob Lain Endowed Scholarship

ConnectTel Endowed Scholarship   

Corbin T. Jastrow Scholarship

Dr. Stephen B. Kinslow Endowed Scholarship

Drs. John and Suanne Roueche Endowed Scholarship   

H. E. & Karla Bost Endowed Scholarship  

Hindu Charities for America Scholarship   

James and Oda Thompson Memorial Endowed Scholarship   

James Lee Williams Endowed Scholarship

Louise Epstein & John Henry McDonald Scholarship 

Men of Color Scholarship   

M.H.D. Enterprises Scholarship

Myra A. McDaniel Endowed Scholarship  
Peggy Hale Croshaw Endowed Scholarship
Pradeau Endowed Scholarship

President's Scholarship

Roy F. & Joann Cole Mitte Endowed Scholarship

Steven E. and Anna D. Rinehart Endowed Scholarship

Student Government Association Scholarship   

Town Lake Links, Inc. Scholarship

 

Apply Now!

Future StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffCommunity and BusinessNewsroomA-Z Index