Austin Community College - Start Here. Get There.Welcome to Austin Community College
Austin Community College
5930 Middle Fiskville Rd.
Austin, Texas 78752-4390
ACC Wellness Teams
ceiling view- group

"Who They Are and What They Do"

You can make your campus a healthier, happier place by contributing a few hours every month, with supervisor approval, to help choose and assist with wellness activities.

Campus Wellness Team Leaders

Gina Akin, Employee Wellness Coordinator,, 512-223-7577

Team Leader(s)
Phone Number
CYP Joey Wilkes 223-2085
June Mullin 223-2984
ELG Dalia Munoz 223-9412
EVC Richard Cutler
Ann Palmer 223-5172
Hays Catherine Miller 262-6601
HBC Georgia Branch

Neelam Noorani 223-7786
NRG Debra Peterson 223-4770
PIN Peggy Raiford 223-8084
RGC Patricia Fernos 223-4026
Felix Gutierrez 223-3188
RRC Alice Farmer 223-0001
RVS Stephanie Martin
Janelle Townsel 223-6021
Laura Bauman 223-6149
SAC Laura De La Rosa
Laura Huerta Tabor 223-9191
Isabelle Jaime 223-9163
SVC Sylvia Cardiel 223.1094

Role of the Wellness Team Leader:

    • Meets with wellness teams monthly or as needed to decide on wellness activities* to offer at their specific campus.
    • With the assistance of the team, implements wellness programming for their campus
    • Provides a focal point for disseminating information to employees on their campus
    • Assists with one college-wide wellness event per year
    • Meets with the wellness project leader and team leaders four times a year

Wellness Team Member:

    • Attends monthly or bi-monthly wellness meeting with team leader
    • Contributes ideas for wellness activities
    • Supports team leader with information distribution and wellness activity implementation

For more information, contact Gina Akin, 512-223-7577.

*Wellness Activities can be anything from workshops, lunch and learns, health support groups, healthy competitions, wellness carnivals,etc.

Faculty and StaffInstructional SupportHelpdeskWorkshopsFormsCalendarsNewsroomA-Z Index