Back to Top
Back to Top

Instructional Departments & Divisions

Choose one or more divisions and/or positions to filter the contact information below.
Department Division Name/Email Title Campus Room Phone Fax Staff/Emailsort descending Staff Phone
Communications Marilyn Burke Developmental Associate Riverside Bldg. G, Room 9129 512-223-6069 512-223-6683
Communications Tasha Davis Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.24 512-223-0083
Communications Brian Yansky Developmental Associate Pinnacle 1022 512-223-8117 512-223-8900
English/Journalism Communications Barbara Lewis, English Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.7 512-223-0068
Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Dr. Lynn Beaman Assistant Dean Rio Grande 201.2 512-223-3211 512-223-3213
Communications Deanna Johnson Developmental Associate Riverside Bldg. G, Room 9131 512-223-6293 512-223-6683
Communications Stacey Stover Developmental Associate Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.23 512-223-0070 512-223-0936
Arts & Humanities Erika Shadburne Assistant Dean Riverside 512-223-6316 512-223-6709
Communications Laura Ore Developmental Associate Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.14 512-223-0087 512-223-0936
English/Journalism Communications Jeff Stringer, English Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4101B 512-223-4866 512-223-4898
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Weilin Jiang Developmental Associate Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.17 512-223-2073 512-223-2061
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Kristina Flores Developmental Associate Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9410 512-223-5808 512-223-5899
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Aly Yahya Developmental Associate Pinnacle Room 1012 512-223-8175 512-223-8144
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Edgar Fisher Developmental Associate Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2154 512-223-4041 512-223-4641
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Pedro Mota Developmental Associate South Austin 1313.8 512-223-9219 512-223-9112
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Steve Rodi Developmental Associate Rio Grande 338.1 512-223-3301 512-223-3406
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Irineu Glajar Developmental Associate Riverside Bldg. G, Room 9130 512-223-6071 512-223-6709
Communications Dr. James (Jed Stephens) Assistant Dean Rio Grande 3134 512-223-3227 512-223-3406
English/Journalism Communications Dr. Dorothy (Dori) Wagner Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2271 512-223-6132 512-223-6799
Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Carleen Sanchez Assistant Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.7 512-223-2099 512-223-2046
Communications Arun John Assistant Dean South Austin 1142.3 512-223-9220 512-223-9112
Mathematics & Science John Frederic Developmental Associate Round Rock B1204.12 512-223-0073
Mathematics & Science David Froehlich Assistant Dean Northridge 2215 512-223-4894 512-223-4641
Paralegal Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Shawn Slack Department Chair Rio Grande 3240 512-223-3713 512-223-3277
Mathematics & Science Saad Eways Assistant Dean Rio Grande 309 512-223-3219 512-223-3060
Communications Elizabeth Frye Developmental Associate South Austin 1134 512-223-9129 TBA
Mathematics & Science Karim Arif Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2243 512-223-6047 512-223-6769
Communications Ann Palmer Developmental Associate Eastview Bldg. 2000, Room 2319 512-223-5175 512-223-5190
Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Al Slivinske Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2128 512-223-4765 512-223-4310
Communications Frank Cronin Developmental Associate Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4101A 512-223-4889 512-223-4898
Social & Behavioral Science Clint Davis Assistant Dean Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3103 512-223-3389 512-223-3777
Communications Patti Dungan Developmental Associate Rio Grande 215.5 512-223-3357 512-223-3440
Social & Behavioral Science Veronica Reyna Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. 2000, Room 2277a 512-223-6390 512-223-6799
Multi-departmental Alice Sessions Assistant Dean Highland 2401.01 512-223-7479
Multi-departmental Dr. Barbara Lewis Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg 1000, Room 1204.7 512-223-0068 512-223-0929
Multi-departmental Kristina Flores Assistant Dean Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9410 512-223-9140
Multi-departmental Dr. Vicki Payne Assistant Dean Pinnacle 1021 512-223-8178 512-223-8900
Multi-departmental Tasha Davis Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.24 512-223-0085 512-223-0929
Multi-departmental Jeffrey (Jeff) Allison Assistant Dean Hays 1204.02 512-223-1558
Multi-departmental Arun John Assistant Dean South Austin 1142.3 512-223-9220 512-223-9112
Multi-departmental Carleen Sanchez Assistant Dean Cypress Creek 2204.7 512-223-2099 512-223-2046
Communications Jeanne Chaltain Developmental Associate Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.27 512-223-2016 512-223-2046
Developmental Mathematics Mathematics & Science Lindsay Orlando Developmental Associate Highland HLC1 1423.04 512-223-7432
Communications Julie Wauchope Developmental Associate Highland HLC1, Room 1424.05 512-223-7437 512-223-5190
Communications Cheryl Engle Developmental Associate Hays 1204.19 512-223-6557 512-223-1892
Arts & Humanities Farrah Keeler Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4105 512-223-4113 512-223-4898
Culinary Arts Business Studies Stephanie Herrington Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3216 512-223-5275 512-223-5191 Adriana Thompson 512-223-5179
Visual Communication Design Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Gail Bayeta Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4263 512-223-4798 512-223-4311 Alida McCullogh 512-223-4797
Mathematics Mathematics & Science Carolynn Reed Department Chair Eastview 9406 512-223-8133 512-223-8900 Alison Kwiecinski 512-223-8133
Social & Behavioral Science Gaye Lynn Scott Dean Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3360 512-223-3770 512-223-3777 Amanda Cummings 512-223-3770
ESOL Arts & Humanities Dr. Shannon Bailey Department Chair Highland HLC1, Room 1428.01 512-223-7451 512-223-4898 Anna Rostro 512-223-9202
Electronics & Advanced Technologies Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Albert Quiñonez Department Chair Riverside Bldg. A, Room 107 512-223-6407 512-223-6761 Audrie Osio 512-223-6225
Adult Education Katherine Dowdy Director Highland Business Center 419.5 512-223-7044 512-223-7732 Cassandra Perez 512-223-5123
Office Administration Business Studies Jane Billingsley Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9334 512-223-5949 512-223-5907 Charlene Washington 512-223-5175
Business & Technical Communications Business Studies Dr. David McMurrey Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4225 512-223-4804 512-223-4661 Charlene Washington 512-223-5175
Health Sciences Pat Recek Dean Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 512-223-5901 Dale Bunton 512-223-5863
Gaming Development, Animation & Motion Graphics Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Garry Gaber Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3142 512-223-4803 512-223-4444 Deanna Whaley 512-223-4830
Government Social & Behavioral Science Kris S. Seago Department Chair Highland HLC 1430.02 512-223-7462 Deborah Peterson 512-223-7461
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Max Landry Department Chair Riverside Bldg. C, Room 3137 512-223-6090 512-223-6101 Dennis Seidenberger 512-223-6091
History Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Al Purcell Department Chair Rio Grande ATT 214 512-223-3398 512-223-3414 Dianna Botello 512-223-3385
Building Construction Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Joey Case Department Chair Round Rock 5135.15 512-223-0348 512-223-6170 Elizabeth Dowdey 512-223-6384
Chemistry Mathematics & Science Dr. Madan Mohan Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.12 512-223-2065 512-223-2061 Emma Richards 512-223-2065
Emergency Medical Services Professions Health Sciences Don Gwynn Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9103 512-223-5924 512-223-5898 Eric Merino 512-223-5918
Communications Delores Segura Department Chair Riverside Bldg. 9000, Room 9132 512-223-6065 512-223-6683 Hope Frausto-Raby 512-223-4817
Education Instruction Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Giao Phan Department Chair South Austin Room 1143.2 512-223-9204 512-223-9112 Isabelle Jaime 512-223-9228
Allied Health Science Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911 512-223-5897 JoAnn Larkins-Foster 512-223-5862
Music Business, Performance Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Geoffrey Schulmann Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4256 512-223-4004 512-223-4001 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Music Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service David Jones Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4222 512-223-4779 512-223-4001 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Radio-Television-Film Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Christian Raymond Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4253 512-223-4732 512-223-4001 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Dental Hygiene Health Sciences Renee Cornett Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8155 512-223-5711 512-223-5906 Karoline Gebert 512-223-5865 or 512-223-0232
Accounting Business Studies Dr. Reed Peoples Department Chair Northridge 4245 512-223-4757 512-223-4988 Kathleen Gott 512-223-4800
Photographic Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service William Woodhull Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3127 512-223-4180 512-223-4823 Kathryn Watts-Martinez 512-223-4180
Communications Lyman Grant, Interim Dean Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3217 512-223-5015 512-223-5011 Kathy Judge 512-223-5015
Fire Protection Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Nathan Zaleski Department Chair Austin Fire Academy, Room F 512-223-9764 512-223-9765 Kristi Norton 512-223-9761
Automotive Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Mike Shoebroek Department Chair Round Rock 5135.11 512-223-0352 512-223-0915 Kristin Farrell 512-223-0346
Business Studies Reed Peoples, Interim Dean Dean Northridge 4245 512-223-4757 512-223-4988 Leslie Saldana 512-223-8124
Child Development Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Stacey Shackelford Department Chair Eastview 5111 512-223-5222 512-223-5219 Letty Gomez 512-223-5201
Biology Mathematics & Science Richard Fofi Department Chair Highland 2344.04 512-223-3320 512-223-3060 Linda Gonzalez 512-223-3320
Criminal Justice Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service G.W. Hildebrand Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.5 512-223-2082 512-223-2081 Lisa Carter 512-223-2184
Pharmacy Technician Health Sciences Lisa McCartney Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9214 512-223-5949 512-223-5897 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Diagnostic Medical Imaging/Sonography Health Sciences Regina Swearengin Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9202 512-223-5944 512-223-5895 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Health Information Technology Health Sciences Norma Mercado Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9210 512-223-5928 512-223-5895 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Financial Management Business Studies Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 512-223-2198 Margie Shelnutt 512-223-2199
Marketing Business Studies Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 512-223-2198 Margie Shelnutt 512-223-2199
Real Estate Business Studies Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 512-223-2198 Margie Shelnutt 512-223-2199
Foreign Languages Arts & Humanities Vanessa Lazo Department Chair Round Rock Room 1204.10 512-223-0071 512-223-3344 Maricela Thormahle 512-223-3351
Health Sciences Nan Walters Assistant Dean Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.2 512-223-5787 512-223-5901 Marilyn Rehm-Skewis 512-223-5864
Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Brandon Whatley Dean Riverside B4220 512-223-6076 512-223-6414 Marilyn Salas 512-223-6085
Jewelry Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Bill Evans Department Chair Riverside Bldg. C, Room 3131 512-223-6088 512-223-6313 Marjie LaRowe 512-223-6443
Welding Technology Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Troy Defrates Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 3000, Room 3135.06 512-223-0357 512-223-0915 Marjie LaRowe 512-223-6443
Human Services Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Dr. Liz Coccia Department Chair Rio Grande 201.4 512-223-3207 512-223-3213 Marleen Vigo 512-223-3206
American Sign Language & Interpreter Training Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service Fallon Brizendine Department Chair Rio Grande 3162 512-271-2446 (video phone) 512-223-3215 Marleen Vigo 512-223-3206
Art Arts & Humanities Gary Webernick, Co-Department Chair Department Chair Rio Grande 206.3 512-223-3265 512-223-3272 Mary Heard 512-223-3262
Creative Writing Arts & Humanities Brian Yansky Department Chair Pinnacle Room 1022 512-223-8117 512-223-8900 Mary Rincon 512-223-3355
Dance Arts & Humanities Catherine Solaas Department Chair Rio Grande 3139 512-223-3384 512-223-3406 Mary Rincon 512-223-3355
Drama Arts & Humanities Marcus E. McQuirter Department Chair Rio Grande 208 512-223-3343 512-223-3335 Mary Rincon 512-223-3355
Personal Fitness Trainer Health Sciences Pam Soto Department Chair Riverside Bldg. A, Room 1150 512-223-6040 512-223-6709 Nancy DeLeon 512-223-5870
Veterinary Technology Health Sciences Dr. Kerry Coombs Department Chair Elgin Bldg. 1000, Room 1337 512-223-9428 512-223-5901 Nancy DeLeon 512-223-5870
Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Linda Smarzik Dean South Austin Room 1313.2 512-223-9214 512-223-9230 Nancy Hernandez 512-223-9221
Land Surveying Technology/Geomatics Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Linda Smarzik, Acting Department Chair Department Chair South Austin 512-223-9221 512-223-9230 Nancy Hernandez 512-223-9221
Meeting & Event Planning Business Studies Michelle Fitzpatrick Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3112 512-223-5174 512-223-5191 Nicole Golden 512-223-5274
Travel & Tourism Business Studies Michelle Fitzpatrick Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3112 512-223-5174 512-223-5191 Nicole Golden 512-223-5274
Hospitality Management Business Studies Michelle Fitzpatrick Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3112 512-223-5174 512-223-5191 Nicole Golden 512-223-5274
Environmental Science & Technology Mathematics & Science Dr. George Staff Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2162 512-223-4875 512-223-4641 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-6052
Physical Sciences Mathematics & Science James Heath Department Chair Highland HLC1, Room 2408.3 512-223-7489 512-223-6769 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-6052
Arts & Humanities Matthew Daude Laurents Dean Rio Grande 3368.1 512-223-3352 512-223-3369 Polly Monear 512-223-3352
Philosophy, Religion, Humanities & Women Studies Arts & Humanities Grant Potts Department Chair Rio Grande 3105 512-223-3225 512-223-3406 Polly Monear 512-223-3352
Economics Social & Behavioral Science James Sondgeroth Department Chair Pinnacle 1029 512-223-8135 512-223-8900 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Geography Social & Behavioral Science James Sondgeroth Department Chair Pinnacle 1029 512-223-8135 512-223-8900 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Anthropology Social & Behavioral Science James Sondgeroth Department Chair Pinnacle 1029 512-223-8135 512-223-8900 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Communications Laura Ore Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.14 512-223-0087 512-223-0936 Rahelina Razanadrafara 512-223-0061
International Business Business Studies Bill Louden Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 2000, Room 2232.17 512-223-0719 512-223-0919 Regina Schneider 512-223-0178
General Studies Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Sharon Frederick Department Chair Riverside 2287 512-223-6274 512-223-6769 Rhonda Boyce 512-223-6230
Geographic Information Systems Social & Behavioral Science Sean Moran Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3212 512-223-4944 512-223-4311 Rhonda Little 512-223-3769
Continuing Education Dr. Hector Aguilar, Executive Dean Dean Highland Business Center 418 512-223-7664 512-223-7039 Roman Escamilla 512-223-7658
Psychology Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Dan Dydek Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.22 512-223-0083 512-223-0929 Rosamaria Martinez 512-223-0082
Medical Lab Technology Health Sciences Keri Brophy-Martinez Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9336 512-223-5898 512-223-5897 Serena Faruolo 512-223-5869
Management Business Studies Donald Hurwitz Department Chair Rio Grande 3312 512-223-3708 512-223-3711 Shawna Berry 512-223-3710
Associate Degree Nursing Health Sciences Laura Dickson Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.2 512-223-5787 512-223-5903 Sheila Rodriguez 512-223-5781
Surgical Technology Health Sciences Carol Hamilton Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8203.3 512-223-5804 512-223-5559 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Diagnostic Medical Imaging/Radiology Health Sciences Rudy Garza Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8203.7 512-223-5817 512-223-5901 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Architectural & Engineering Computer Aided Design Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Doug Smith Department Chair Northridge 3214 512-223-4853 Stacey Ong-Thai 512-223-4841
Vocational Nursing Health Sciences Sandra McCrary-Marshall Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.3 512-223-5768 512-223-5903 Stephanie Elie 512-223-5746
Occupational Therapy Assistant Health Sciences Estrella Barrera Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9310 512-223-5934 512-223-5897 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Physical Therapist Assistant Health Sciences José M. Milan Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9314 512-223-5938 512-223-5897 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Biotechnology Mathematics & Science Linnea Fletcher Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9322 512-223-5912 512-223-5899 Steven Spurlock 512-223-5915
English/Journalism Communications Dr. Judy Sanders Department Chair Rio Grande ATTA/110 512-223-3249 512-223-3049 Sue Bloodsworth 512-223-3233
Mathematics & Science Dr. David Fonken Dean Highland HLC1, Room 1316 512-223-7346 (512) 223.TBA Susan Dudley 512-223-7346
Sociology Social & Behavioral Science Deborah Ziegler Department Chair Riverside 2282 512-223-6681 512-223-6799 TBA TBA
Mexican-American/Chicano Studies Social & Behavioral Science Dr. Lisa Perez-Nichols Department Chair Hays Room 1204.25 512- 262-6563 512- 262-0929 Tennille Harris 512-262-6547
Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Applied Technologies, Multimedia & Public Service T.J. Bragg Department Chair 512-383-0638 512-223-0915 Tom Hoeft 512-383-0638
Computer Studies Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Mary Kohls Department Chair Rio Grande 114 512-223-3185 512-223-3192 Tresia Garcia 512-223-3191
Speech Communications Theresa Glenn Department Chair Northridge Building 4000, Room 4128-B 512-223-4897 Tyshun Robinson 512-223-6797
Health & Kinesiology Health Sciences Jamee Stewart Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2105 512-223-4815 512-223-4661 Zhna Sharp 512-223-4814
Back to Top
Back to Top

Back to Top