Back to Top
Back to Top

Cohorts

Currently, there are a total of eight instructional (educational) planning units. Each of these planning units and their disciplines, as divided by cohorts, is available in the chart below.

Program Review Cohorts
Dean Area COHORT ACOHORT BCOHORT C#

Applied Technologies, Multimedia, and Public Service:                             

(Brandon Whatley)
  • Fire Protection Technology
  • Radio, Television & Film
  • Jewelry
  • Criminal Justice
  • Building Construction
  • ASL - Interpreter Training
  • Welding Technology
  • Automotive Technology
  • Human Services
  • Music
  • Paralegal
  • Heating/AC and Refrigeration
  • Photography
  • Child Development
  • Music, Business, Performance, and Technology
  • Auto Body Collision & Refinishing
17

Computer Studies and Advanced Technology:

(Linda Smarzik)
  • Electronics & Advanced Technology
  • Architectural and Engineering Computer Aided Design
  • Computer Science
  • Visual Communication
  • Geomatics/ Surveying
  • Gaming Development, Animation & Motion Graphics
5

Business Studies:    

(Reed Peoples)
  • Real Estate
  • Management
  • Business Administration
  • Hospitality Management
  • Accounting
  • Office Administration
  • Meeting & Event Planning
  • Culinary Arts
  • Travel & Tourism
  • Marketing
  • Business & Technical Communication
  • International Business
11

Math and Sciences:  

(David Fonken)
  • Biology
  • Geology
  • Physics
  • Astronomy
  • Environmental Studies
  • Pre-Med
  • Biotechnology
  • Engineering
  • Mathematics (& Dev Math)
  • Chemistry
  • General Studies & Student Development
11

Social and Behavioral Sciences:                  

(Gaye Lynn Scott)
  • Education Instruction
  • Psychology
  • Government
  • History
  • Economics
  • Sociology
  • Social Work
  • Geography
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Anthropology
  • Mexican American/Chicano Studies
10

Communications: 

(Lyman Grant)
  • English
  • Communications Studies
  • Developmental Reading
  • Developmental Writing
  • Journalism
5

Arts and Humanities: 

(Matthew Daude-Laurents)
  • Foreign Languages
  • ESOL
  • Philosophy
  • Art
  • Dance
  • Drama
  • Creative Writing
7

Health Sciences: 

(Patricia Recek)
  • Personal Fitness Training
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Health & Kinesiology
  • Allied Health Sciences
  • Emergency Medical Services Professions
  • Radiology (Diagnostic Medical Imaging)   
  • Physical Therapy
  • Sonography
  • Health Information Tech.
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Veterinary Technology
  • Medical Lab and Phlebotomy Technician Program
  • Pharmacy Tech
  • Surgical Technology
  • Nursing-- Vocational
  • Nursing-- Professional
16
Total # per Cohort 24 31 29 83
Back to Top
Back to Top

Back to Top