How to Identify Record Copies
[…] In the Local Government Records Act, a government record is defined as “any document, paper, letter, book, map, photograph, sound or video recording, microfilm, magnetic tape, electronic medium, or other information recording medium, regardless of physical form or characteristic and regardless of whether public access to it is open or restricted under the laws of the state, created or received by a local government or any of its officers or employees pursuant to law, including an ordinance, or in the transaction of public business.” [Local Government Code §201.003(8)].

Specifically excluded from the definition are “extra identical copies of documents created only for convenience or reference or research by officers or employees of the local government.” [Local Government Code §201.003(8)(A)]. These are convenience copies.

For example, the record copies of purchase orders (Local Schedule GR 1025-26) are maintained by the purchasing department and are listed under that department on the control schedule.