Photographic Technology Department
Portfolio Development Class
Summer Seminar 2009

 

Congratulations to the students that participated in the Texas Professional Photographers Summer Seminar. Students in this class submit 16x20 photographs in the print competition. Students compete along with state and regional professional and masters of photography.

Students Attending Summer 2009

Back Row: Brianne Thoen, Michael Samaripa, Hamid Bijari, Katie Galatzan, Dustin Doskocil, Sean Klingler, Kathryn Bevel Sheree Harris, Travis Tank

Second Row: Lynn Jones, Kathryn Watts-Martinez, Howard Chang, Joey Gidseg, Esther Garcia, Allie Smith, Jack Lewandowski, Kimberly Douglass, Elaine Carson, Joe Gallahan

Front Row: Bonnie Thomas, Jessica Donovan, Annie Quintanilla, Kelly Young, Katie Wilkerson, Brittany Parham

TPPA Artical Written by Professor Lynn Jones: ACC Photographic Technology Department Capstone Experience PHTC 2343 Portfolio Development Class.

 
 

Trophy:1st Place-Best Overall Image - by a Student
as well as Best Portrait by a Student and a Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student: Travis Tank

Title: The Godfather

 

Trophy:Best Commercial/Industrial - by a Student

Student: Hamid Bajari

Title: Man Scent

 

Trophy:Best Illustrative/ Unclassified - by a Student

Student: Jessice Donovan

Title: Another Saturday Night

 

 

Trophy:Best Electronic Image- by a Student as well as Judges Choice Award

Student: Kelly Young

Title: Engraved

 

 


Trophy: Best Wedding Image - by a Student

Student: Michael Samaripa

Title: Timeless

 
     

Congratulations to all our Distinguished Print Ribbon winners!

 
Distinguished Print Ribbons go to...

Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student: Howard Chang

Title: Chicago Bean

 



 

Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student: Elaine Carson

Title: Frog Paradise

 
 

Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student: Jessice Donovan

Title: Groovy Automotive

 
 

Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student: Kathryn Bevel

Title: Never Never Land

 

Distinguished Print Ribbon

Student:
Bonnie Thomas

Title: Bare Accessories

Student Entries Displayed in General Exhibit
     

Student:
Allie Smith

Title: Phone



Student:
Jack Lewandowski

Title: Austin's Back Yard

Student:
Brittany Parham

Title: Gone Fishing

Student:
Kimberly Douglass

Title: Classic

Student:
Esther Garcia

Title: Pride

Student: Brianne Thoen

Title: Audiophile


 

Student:
Joey Gidseg

Title: Swan Song

Student:
Annie Quintanilla

Title: Sunrise in Moscow

 

Student:
Katie Galatzan

Title: Beauty

 

Student:
Dustin Doskocil

Title: Sashimi

 

Student:
Sean Klingler

Title: Ninth Ward

 

 
 

Student:
Sheree Harris

Title: Bad Ben

 

Student:
Joseph Gallahan

Title: Joshua

 
Faculty Entry

Faculty:
Kathryn Watts-Martinez

Title: Story Time Theater

Distinguished Print Ribbon

.



 

 

 

 

HOME PROGRAM INFOFACULTY RESOURCES GALLERY CONTACT SITE MAP
Copyright ACC Photography Dept. 2002