Congratulations to the winners of the Precision Camera & Video awards.

 
 
1st Place
went to Jennifer Brennan for his print
"Oriental Short Hair".
Student received a $250 Gift Certificate to Precision.
 

2nd place
went to Marie Catrett for her print "Susan".
Student received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

3rd place
went to Brenda Lindfors for her print "The Stretch".
Student received a $100 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

Best Portfolio (Anna;s portfolio not shown)
went to Anna Spencer for "Marriage Is". Student received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

Congratulations to all our ribbon and certificate winners!

Judges Choice Ribbons:

Judges Choice

Marie Catrett
"My Sister the Welder"

 
 
 
 
 

Judges Choice

Marie Catrett
"Susan"

 

Judges Choice

Josh Hopkins

"Internal Dialogue "

 
 
Fundamentals:

Best of Fundamentals (People)

Jennifer Sims
"Those Eyes "

Honorable Mention(s)
Carlos Abida
"The Punk Girl "
 
Henry Henze
"Atmosphere"
 

Best of Fundamentals (Places)

William Phillips
"Echoes"

 

Best of Fundamentals (Things)

Pamela Hardcastle
"Sculptes Light "

Honorable Mention(s)
Tia Banks
"Autumn Burn "
 
Intermediate:

Best of Intermediate

Kat Bevel
"Never Never Land "

Honorable Mention: General

Kelli Kurachi
"Martini Meets Chemistry "
Marie Cartet
"My Sister the Welder "

Best Intermediate (Portrait) (tie)

Sean Klingler
"Americana"

Honorable Mention: Portrait
Joel Forgus
"Apple of my Eye "
 

Best Intermediate (Portrait) (tie)

Marie Catrett
"My Sister the Welder "

 
 
 

Best Intermediate (Commercial) (tie)

Kelli Kurachi
"Martini Meets Chemistry"

Honorable Mention: Commercial
Alicia Vega
"Christal Del Vino"
 

Best Intermediate(Commercial) (tie)

Kat Bevel
"Winter Rose"

 
 

Best In Intermediate (Landscape)

Kat Bevel
"Never Never Land "

Honorable Mention: landscape
Alicia Vega
"Melting Plastic"
 

Portrait I

Best of Portrait I (tie)

Jennifer Brennan
"Oriental Short Hair"

Honorable Mention(s)
Leonardo Sonoqui
"Rachel"
 

Best of Portrait I (tie)

Marie Catrett
"J. Wilkinsin"

 
 
Portrait II

Best of Portrait II

Liz Humphrey
"Great Grandpa Carlos"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Linsey Hooper
"Green with Envy"
Dora Guerrero
"A Study of Matt"
Illustrative I  

Best of Illustrative I

Roger Darley
"Bath Time"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Lindsey Hooper
"Reflective of
 

Expressive

Best of Expressive

Jen Hellow
"Boy in Cage with Hat"

Honorable Mention(s)
Janet Strunk
"The Magic Robe"
 

Potrfolio Development

Best of Portfolio Development
Single Print

Amy Smith
"Hollywood Jazz"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Markus Truesdale
"Nicoise"
Wes Garbee
"Last Beer Standing"
Photojournalism I      

Best of Photojournalism I (tie)

Michelle Kay Brannan
"Studio K"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Lisa Reinberger
"Works of Glass"
 
Photojournalism I

Best of Photojournalism I(tie)

Brianne Thoen
"Austin Art Glass"

 

 
 
 
Retouching I  

Best of Retouching I

Janet Strunk
"Mason"

 

  Honorable Mention(s)
Howard Chang
"Print Reborn"
 
Digital I  

Best of Digital I

Amy Wolf
"Highway to Hell"

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Joshua Hopkins
"An Urban Seascape"
 
Digital II  

Best of Digital II

Witney Hanna
"The Little Engine that Could"

  Honorable Mention(s)
"Nightmare on Elm"
 
Landscape

Best of Landscape

Howard Chang
"Devel's Kingdom"

Honorable Mention(s)

Howard Chang
"Unexpected Grandeur"

 
Close-Up and Macro

Best of Close-up and Macro

Katie Wilkinson
"Hang in There"

Honorable Mention(s)

Yomi Hernandez
"Beauty in the Brush"

 
Architecturral

Best of Architectural

Marc Tobin
"Corner View"

 

Honorable Mention(s)

Marc Tobin
"Bates recital Hall"

 
Fashion

Best of Fashion

Matt Taylor-Gross
"These Shoes Hurt My Feet"

Honorable Mention(s)

Jennifer Brown
"Sweet Nothings"

 
Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (People)

Katie Jo Dixon Blaboe
"Grandmother"

Honorable Mention(s)

Cecily Johnson
"Tattoo Apprentice"

Jennifer Hitt
"Timeless"
Travis Tank
"Pinetop Perkins"

Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (Places)

Joel Forgus
"Mill, Nagodoches Texas"

Honorable Mention(s)

Carrie Logan
"Well Stare"

 
Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (Things)

Phillip Nguyen
"Red & Blue"

Honorable Mention(s)

Brenda Lindfors "Torso"
Mary Page Huey "Souvenir"

Matt Conant "Flamingo"
All Portfolios

Best of all Portfolios

Anna Spencer (Anna;s portfolio not shown)
"Marriage Is"

Honorable Mention(s)

Michelle Kay Brannon
"Hidden Truth"

 
HOME PROGRAM INFOFACULTY RESOURCES GALLERY CONTACT SITE MAP
Copyright ACC Photography Dept. 2002