Congratulations to the winners of the Precision Camera & Video awards.

 
 
1st Place
went to Saul Hernandez for his print
"La Ventana del Alma".
Student received a $250 Gift Certificate to Precision.
 

2nd place
went to Akintunde bayomi for her print "Smoking Self Portrait".
Student received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

3rd place
went to Jojo Dearman for her print "Flight Feather".
Student received a $100 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

Best Portfolio (Anna;s portfolio not shown)
went to Kat Bevel for "Poppies and Sleep". Student received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

Congratulations to all our ribbon and certificate winners!

Judges Choice Ribbons:

Judges Choice

Kat Bevel
"What Dreams May Come"

 

Judges Choice
Leslie Thomas

 

 
Fundamentals:

Best of Fundamentals (People)

Desiree Keelty
"Mariana
"

Honorable Mention(s)
Albert Jester
" Wine Queen "

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Honorable Mention(s)

Romy John "Solar City"

Best of Fundamentals (Places)

Desiree Keelty
"Ironman Start
"

 

Best of Fundamentals (Things)

Romy John
"Moment with a Fly"

Honorable Mention(s)
Kim Robinson "Introspective Feline"
 
Intermediate:

Best of Intermediate (Portrait)

Lizbeth Rasmussen
" Green Eyed Lady"

Honorable Mention: Portrait

 

Brandy Cebula
"Bubbly Personality"

 

Best Intermediate (Commercial)

Christopher Pagley
"Liquid Amber"

com intermed Honorable Mention
Commercial
Jamie Bearbower
"Godiva"
 

Best Intermediate (Landscape)

Lizbeth Rasmussen
"A Colorful Gruene"

same

Honorable Mention
Landscape

 

Marco Gutierrez
"Golden Falls"

 
 
     
 
 
 

Portrait I

Best of Portrait I

Saul Hernandez
"La Ventana del Alma"

Honorable Mention(s)
Yesenia Mendoza
"Bobby"
 
Portrait II

Best of Portrait II

Shawn Collie
"Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like a Bee"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Sarah Wentworth
"Tony the Tiger"
 
Illustrative I  

Best of Illustrative I

Natalie Scott
"Girl's Night Out"

dupl Honorable Mention(s)
Kimberly Douglass
"Green Apple Monster"
 
Illustrative II

Best of Illustrative II

Perry Hall
"Dos Equis"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Kevin Burrell
"Raisin Bran Crunch"
 

Expressive

Best of Expressive

Kat Bevel
"What Dreams May Come"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Nicole Delcuze
"Chance Encounter"
 

Potrfolio Development

Best of Portfolio Development
Single Print

Travis Tank
"Akin"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Hamid Javadzabeh-Bijari
"Glazed Decadence"
 
Photojournalism I      

Best of Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Bobby Segovia
"Behind the Ink"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Arturo Sanchez
"78642"
 
Photojournalism I

Best of Photojournalism I
News Item


James Eastham
"Tea Party at the State Capitol"

 

Honorable Mention(s)
Bobby Segovia "Sap, Sap, Sappo!"
Brad Leese
"Reborn Hate"
Retouching I  

Best of Retouching I

 

  Honorable Mention(s)
Howard Chang
"Print Reborn"
 
Digital II

Best of Digital II

 

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Joshua Hopkins
"An Urban Seascape"
 
Wedding

Best of Wedding

Joseph Gallahan
"Katrina in Champagne"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Kimberly Douglass
"Sunset Silhouette"
 
Landscape

Best of Landscape

Mary Paige Huey
"Survivor"

Honorable Mention(s)

Mary Paige Huey
"Beauty in the Remains"

 
Close-Up and Macro

Best of Close-up and Macro

Bobby Segovia
"Flytastic"

Honorable Mention(s)

Akin Abayomi
"H2O Express Lane"

 
Architecturral

Best of Architectural

Sherwin Field
"Fine Wine"

 

Honorable Mention(s)

Tina Schumacher
"Sweet Dream"

 
     
 
 
Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (People)

Lisabeth Rasmussen
"Now Seen on MTV"

Honorable Mention(s)

Saul Hernandez
"Craneo Poco de Verde"

 

Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (Places)

Janet Strunk
"Revisited Antiquity "

Honorable Mention(s)

Mary Paige Huey
"Ancient Waves"

 
Lab Only

Best of Lab Only (Things)

Nicholas Moore
"Strawberry Delight"

Honorable Mention(s)

Christine Seippel
"Born Again"

 
All Portfolios

Best of all Portfolios

Kat Bevel
"Poppies and Sleep"

Honorable Mention(s)

Dayci Rodriguez
"City Hall"

 
HOME PROGRAM INFOFACULTY RESOURCES GALLERY CONTACT SITE MAP
Copyright ACC Photography Dept. 2002