Congratulations to the winners of the Precision Camera & Video awards.

 
 

1st Place-Best of Show went to Alma Hernandez for her print
"Jeremy". She received a $250 Gift Certificate to Precision.
 

2nd place went to Andrew Chan for his print "The Runner ". He received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

3rd place went to Matt Conant for his print "Weather Man ".
He received a $100 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 

Best Portfolio went to Peter Rimkus for "Alice in Wonderland ". He received a $150 Gift Certificate to Precision.

 
     

Congratulations to all our ribbon and certificate winners!

 
Judges Choice Ribbons:  

Judges Choice

Angie Hooks
"SOPAC"

Before
After

 
 
 
 
 

Judges Choice

Stephen Hooker
"Dedication"

 
Fundamentals:

Best of Fundamentals (People)

Caryn Werner
"Burdens of Life "

Honorable Mention(s):
Shawn Collie
"Dharam Khalsa - Frontside Ollie"

Brandy Otto - "Pawpaw"




Best of Fundamentals (Places)

Andrew Chan
"Bushwacked "

 

Honorable Mention(s):
Kyle Woods - "Parking Fines May Double"

E.Kelsey Park - "Hall of State-Exterior"

Bruce Luna - "Rocky Mountain Solitude"

Best of Fundamentals (Things)

Saul Hernandez
"Stay Gold Pony Boy"
Honorable Mention(s):
Lindsey Davenport
"Snooping Shadows"

Shyrah Hester
"The Buzz Around the Garden"

 

Intermediate:
       
 
 

Best Intermediate Portrait

Allie Smith
"Flower Girl"

Honorable Mention: Portrait
Elmer Tu - "She, Vanessa"
 

Best Intermediate Product

Perry Hall
"Samsung Blackjack 2"
Honorable Mention: Product
Akintunde Abayomi "Curved Paper"
William Phillips
"Poised Color"

Best In Intermediate Landscape

Tina Gamez
"The River Place"

Honorable Mention: Landscape
Natalie Contreras "Infatree"
 
 

Portrait I

Best of Portrait I

Sunday Ballew
"Classic Beauty"

Honorable Mention(s)

Whitney Hanna
"Jungle Beauty"

Bonnie Thomas
"The Blushing Bride"
Portrait II

Best of Portrait II

Alma Hernandez
"Jeremy"

Honorable Mention(s)

Joey Gidseg
"The Timeless Cowboy

 
Illustrative I  

Best of Illustrative I

Leslee Van Winkle
"Whitney"

Honorable Mention(s)

Brenda Lindfors
"Glass Bowl"

 
Illustrative II

Best of Illustrative II

Matt Conant
"Nixon"

Honorable Mention(s)
Matt Conant
"Weather Man "
 

Expressive

Best of Expressive Single Image

Elizabeth Fudell
"William"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Monica Coggin
"In My Secret Garden"
 
Retouching I  

Best of Retouching I

Roger Darley
"In The Garden"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Kevin Burell
"Before 2"
Ave Bonar
"Happy Mother's Day"
Retouching II 

Best of Retouching II

Kathryn Watts-Martinez
"Intermission"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Kathryn Watts-Martinez
"Scottish Rite Theatre"
Annie Quintanilla
"Innocence"
News Photography II

Best of News Photography II

Brianne Thoen
"Animal Overpopulation"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Lourdes Shoaf
"Young Parents"
 
Digital II

Best of Digital II

Sharon Frazier
"Wilber's a Worm"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Monica Coggin
"The Persistence of Dali"
 
Photojournalism I

Best of Photojournalism I (Picture Story)

Cameron DiStefano
"A Love Affair with Glass"

  Honorable Mention(s)
 
 
Photojournalism I

Best of Photojournalism I (News Item)

Dustin Doskocil
"Man Bites Dog"

  Honorable Mention(s)
 
 
Photojournalism II

Best of
Photojournalism II

Adrianne Torres
"Freddie"

  Honorable Mention(s)
 
 
Landscape

Best of Landscape (1)

Joel Forgus"Above the Falls"

  Honorable Mention(s)
 
 
Landscape

Best of Landscape (2)

Cristine Seippel
"Monahan Morning"

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Cristine Seippel
Sundae Sunrise"
 
Close-Up and Macro

Best of Close-up
and Macro

Michael Samaripa
"Circles of Red"

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Kat Bevel
"Lazy Daisy"
 
Lab Only (People)

Best of Lab Only (People)

William Phillips
"Tender Gaze"

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Brenda Lindfors
"Contemplation"
Jen Hellow
"Dia de los Muertos"
Lab Only (Places)

Best of Lab Only (Places)

Akintunde Abayomi
"Endless Pier"

.   Honorable Mention(s)
Peter Tsai
"Kaohsiung, Taiwan at Night"
Katie Galatzan
"Hackberry Creek"
Lab Only (Things)

Best of Lab Only (Things)

Sergio Santos
"Inside Out"

  Honorable Mention(s)
Joseph Gallahan
"Lonestar"
Whitney Hanna
"Footprints in the Sand"
All Portfolios

Best of All Portfolios

Peter Rimkus
"Alice in Wonderland"

Honorable Mention(s)
Matt Conant
"Oaxaca"  
 
HOME PROGRAM INFOFACULTY RESOURCES GALLERY CONTACT SITE MAP
Copyright ACC Photography Dept. 2002