Intensive English Program Admission Documents

Intensive English Program Admission Documents

All classes for the Intensive English Program (IEP) are held at the Highland Campus.

Intensive English Program Application Deadlines 
Visa TypeFall 1st 8-weekFall 2nd 8-weekSpring 1st 8-weekSpring 2nd 8-weekSummer
F-1 New StudentsJune 1Aug 1Oct 1Dec 1March 1
F-1 Transfer and All Other Visa Type StudentsJuly 15Sept 15Nov 1Feb 1April 15

Submit the documents required for your visa type.

New F-1 IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Proxy Release of Information for International StudentsOn formPDF
Emergency Contact InformationOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsWeb InfoProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. Web InfoProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
Intensive English Program Statement of Financial SupportOn FormPDF
Bank Statement Reflecting a Minimum of $25,000 U.S. DollarsWeb InfoProvided by Student or parent/sponsor
F-1 Transfer IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Proxy Release of Information for International StudentsOn formPDF
Emergency Contact InformationOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsWeb InfoProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. Web InfoProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
International Transfer In FormOn FormPDF
Intensive English Program Statement of Financial SupportOn FormPDF
Bank Statement Reflecting a Minimum of $25,000 U.S. DollarsWeb InfoProvided by student or parent/sponsor

F-2 visa holders: Dependent spouses and children of F-1 visa students are now eligible to enroll part time ONLY (below 12 hours) in any credit or vocational courses.

F-2 Dependent Visa IEP Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsWeb InfoProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. Web InfoProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
F-2 Visa or F-2 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Proof of Enrollment from Primary F-1Web InfoProvided by school the Primary F-1 visa holder attends

Other visa holders: Submit the following required documents if you currently maintain lawful status in the U.S. with any of the following:

  • A, E, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, R, TD, TN, U, and V visas;
  • Adjustment of status application (I-485 stage); or
  • I-30 petition.

Dependent visa holders: If you maintain a dependent visa from the list above, in addition to your application documents, you must submit the following documents from the primary visa holder:

  • Passport (must be valid)
  • Visa (must be valid)
  • Form I-94 arrival/departure card
  • Proof of employment
Other Visa Holders - IEP
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsWeb InfoProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. Web InfoProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by student
Visa or Visa Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by student
Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by student
Form I-797 Notice of ActionPhotocopy - Submit if you are applying for permanent residency (green card) status (I-130 or I-485 stage)Provided by student
Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card)Submit if have authorization to work in the United States. (Original documents required.)Provided by student
Proof of EmploymentSubmit current paycheck stub or an employment letter on official letterhead that includes a recent date and signature of company official. (Original documents required.)Provided by Student