International Admissions Forms

International Admissions Forms

Below is a list of International Student Office forms you can use to satisfy international student requirements.

International Student Forms
FormInstructionsGo to form
Emergency contact formOn formPDF
I-20 Extension Request FormOn formPDF
Residency formOn formPDF
SEVIS requirements verificationOn formPDF
Statement of financial supportOn formPDF
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Transfer in formOn formPDF

F-2 visa holders: Dependent spouses and children of F-1 visa students are now eligible to enroll part-time ONLY in any credit or vocational courses, with a maximum of 11 credit hours in a Fall or Spring semester and a maximum of 5 credit hours in a summer semester.

Documents required for F-2 dependent students

Documents Required for F-2 Dependent Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsSee instructionsProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. See instructionsProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
F-2 Visa or F-2 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Proof of Enrollment from Primary F-1Web InfoProvided by school the Primary F-1 visa holder attends

Other Visa Types

Submit the following required documents if you currently maintain lawful status in the U.S. with any of the following:

  • A, E, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, R, TD, TN, U, and V visas;
  • Adjustment of status application (I-485 stage); or
  • I-30 petition.

Dependent visa holders: If you maintain a dependent visa from the list above, in addition to your application documents, you must submit the following documents from the primary visa holder:

  • Passport (must be valid)
  • Visa (must be valid)
  • Form I-94 arrival/departure card
  • Proof of employment
Documents Required for Applicants with Other Visa Types
#FormInstructionsGo to form
1Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
2Residency informationOn formPDF
3All College/university transcriptWeb InfoProvided by school you attended
4High school transcriptNot required if you have attended college. Web InfoProvided by school you attended
5PassportPhotocopy identification pagesProvided by Student
6Visa or Visa Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
7Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by student
Primary visa holder document also required
8Form I-797 Notice of ActionPhotocopy. Submit if you are applying for permanent residency (green card) status (I-130 or I-485 stage)Provided by student
9Employment authorization (EAD card)Submit if have authorization to work in the United States. (Original documents required.)Provided by student
10Proof of employmentSubmit current paycheck stub or an employment letter on official letterhead that includes a recent date and signature of company official. (Original documents required.)Provided by student