Program Review Working Group

Charge and Functions

Functions

  1. Support implementation of the College's program review process for instructional units  
  2. Review and provide feedback to instructional departments for improving the assessment of the goals and objectives for their disciplines, programs, and departments
  3. Develop content and determine presention of program review results
  4. Review the extent to which units achieve identified objectives
  5. Review and provide feedback to appropriate entities for improving the documentation of objectives for instructional departments
  6. Develop rubrics and standards for reviewing and presenting program review information
  7. Provide recommendations to the Instructional/ Instructional Services Planning Subcommittee regarding program review processes and templates

Recommendations

Do you have recommendations? These are forwarded to the Instructional Services Planning Subcommittee and to the Institutional Planning & Assessment Committee, as appropriate.

To provide recommendations, please contact:
Marcus Jackson, Director, Institutional Planning & Evaluation
mjackso4@austincc.edu

Agendas & Minutes

For questions about this Committee, and a record of agendas and minutes, please contact one of the following:

  • Co-Chair (Workforce): Kimberly Cameron, Accounting Associate Professor, (512) 223-4989
  • Co-Chair: Marcus Jackson, Director, Institutional Planning & Evaluation,  mjackso4@austincc.edu

Membership

Dean Area Dean Name PRWG Representative  PRWG Representative Department  
Arts & Digital Media Thomas Nevill Adeena Reitberger Creative Writing
Catherine Solaas Dance
Perry Crafton Drama
Kalani Streicher Game Development, Animation & Motion Graphics
Scott Cain Music Business, Performance & Technology
Frank Curry Professional Photography
Molly McClurg Visual Communication
Business Studies Lorlie Ellis Ina Midkiff Marketing
Liz Hundley Travel & Tourism
Computer Science & Information Technology Linda Smarzik N/A N/A
Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Tech.  Brandon Whatley Joseph Barron Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technology
Stephanie Long Graphic Information Systems
Arturo Jaimes Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration
Health Sciences Pat Recek Keri Brophy-Martinez Medical Laboratory Technology
Sandra McCrary Marshall & Mary Brunn Nursing (Vocational)
Lisa McCartney Pharmacy Technician
Melanie Jecker Surgical Technology
Public & Social Services Giao Phan N/A N/A
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications  Matthew Daude-Laurents Allyson Whipple Business, Government & Technical Communications
Paul Brown Journalism
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Deshaunta Stewart Jim Sondgeroth & Luke Armstrong Economics
Don Jonsson Geography
Science, Engineering & Mathematics  David Fonken Arif Karim Chemistry
Saad Eways Engineering
Eduardo (Eddie) Garcia General Studies & Student Development