Committees

Three committees/teams will guide the planning process.

  • Executive Committee
    • Charge

      • Oversee and manage the development of the ACC Academic Master Plan, 2020-2025.
      • Create and manage an Academic Master Plan (AMP), 2020-2025 Website with Resources, Planning Documents, and Meeting dates, agendas, and minutes.
      • Support and facilitate the meetings of the Steering Committee and review its suggestions/recommendations.
      • Support and facilitate the meetings of the Areas of Study (AoS) Teams and review their suggestions/recommendations.
      • Assemble the final document for presentation to the ACC President and Cabinet in May 2020 and the Board of Trustees in June 2020.

      Membership

      1. Richard Rhodes (President)
      2. Charles Cook (Provost)
      3. Mike Midgley (Instruction)
      4. Willie Martinez (Student Affairs)
      5. Mary Harris (Institutional Planning)
      6. Missi Patterson (Faculty Senate President)
      7. Christina Michura (Adjunct Faculty Association)
      8. Garrett Groves (Business and Industry Partnerships)
      9. Gaye Lynn Scott (Academic Transfer Programs)
      10. Gretchen Riehl (Workforce Programs)
      11. Jenna Cullinane Hege (Institutional Research)
      12. Susan Thomason (Instructional Support)
      13. Molly Beth Malcolm (Community Partners/Campus Operations)
      14. Brette Lea - (Communications and Marketing)
      15. Neil Vickers (Administration and Finance)
      16. Steering Committee Co-Chair: Rachel Ruiz
      17. Steering Committee Co-Chair: Brandon Whatley
  • Steering Committee
    • Charge

      The members of the Steering Committee will meet four times during the spring 2020 Semester to provide feedback to the development of the ACC Academic Master Plan, 2020-2025. The members will be asked to read articles about the changing nature of higher education posted on an AMP website, reflect on current ACC Area of Study and program student success data, examine current educational partnerships, and consider Austin regional demographic and labor market information. 

      In consideration of the overall content of the AMP and new initiatives that might be college-wide, including all Areas of Study (AoS), the members will be asked to consider the following questions and offer recommendations:

      • Who are our future students? What do they need to know, value, and be able to do in the future?
      • Are we achieving equitable outcomes for all students? If not, what do we need to do differently?
      • Who are our future faculty? How do we recruit, train, and support them?
      • Are current teaching strategies in line with the latest research concerning student learning? If not, how do they need to be improved? 
      • Are current instructional programs and services serving our students well? How can we improve them to achieve even greater student success?
      • Do all instructional programs provide a guided pathway to transfer and/or viable career progression?
      • What new instructional programs and services do we need?
      • Are current technologies and facilities sufficient for our academic mission? If not, how do they need to be improved? 
      • What should ACC look like in 2025? In 2030? How do we get there? 

      Membership

      1. Brandon Whatley (Committee Co-Chair)
      2. Rachel Ruiz (Committee Co-Chair)
      3. Amber Kelly (Executive Dean, Student Affairs)
      4. Arun John (Faculty - Academic)
      5. Chris Cervini Community (Partnerships/Campus Operations)
      6. Christian Raymond (Dept Chair, Radio, TV & Film)
      7. Christopher McChesney (Student - PTK)
      8. Daniel Chupe-O'Hanlon (Institutional Research)
      9. David Fonken (Instructional Dean - Academic)
      10. Don Morris (Adjunct Faculty Association Representative)
      11. Erasmus Addae (Distance Education)
      12. Erica Breedlove (HR)
      13. F. C. Caranikas (Institutional Research)
      14. Gail Bayeta (Dept Chair, Visual Communication)
      15. Hector Aguilar (Continuing Education)
      16. Jason Briseno (Financial Aid)
      17. Jennifer Rigsby (Faculty - Workforce)
      18. Jo Larkins-Foster (President, Classified Employees Association)
      19. Julie Todaro (Library)
      20. Kathy Dowdy (Adult Education)
      21. Kathy James (Advising)
      22. Latisha Addison (President, Association of Professional Technical Employees)
      23. Lauren Sebel (President-elect, Association of Professional-Technical Employees
      24. Manthuras Oseni (Student Government)
      25. Marcus Jackson (Assessment of Academic Programs)
      26. Matt Evins (TLED)
      27. Matt Figg (Student Analytics)
      28. Melissa Curtis (Student Affairs)
      29. Mervin Jones (Student Services Dean)
      30. Michelle Fitzpatrick (Faculty Development)
      31. Mison Zuniga (College & HS Relations)
      32. Monique Johnson-Jones (Learning Support/Accelerators, Learning Labs, Tutoring, SI)
      33. Ron Johns (Assessment of Student Learning)
      34. Ruth Reinhart (Student Affairs)
      35. Samantha Croft, Associate Professor of Biology (Faculty Senate representative)
      36. Sarah Lisenbe (IT)
      37. Steve Christopher (Student Advocacy)
      38. Sylvia Galvan-Gonzalez (Clinical Counseling)
      39. Theresa Glenn (Department Chair, Communications Studies)
      40. Wayne Butler, (Faculty Senate President-Elect)
      41. William "Yam" Tolan (Past Faculty Senate President)
      42. TBN (Chief Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer)
  • Area of Study Teams
    • Charge

      The members of the AoS Teams will meet at least three time during the spring 2020 semester as indicated in the AMP timeline. Each AoS Team will be co-chaired by a designated Instructional Dean and Student Services Dean. The AoS Co-Chairs will attend each Steering Committee meeting to provide a status update on AoS Team work. 

      • Utilize the AoS Template to guide discussions at AoS Team meetings regarding AoS guided pathways plans, student data and area demographics, as well as labor market information.
      • Choose Strategic Theme A and one or more additional themes to develop a 4-6 page proposal regarding a new/expanded/revised program, project, initiative, facility, personnel, partnership, etc. that will promote greater student success over the next five years (e.g., redesign of gateway courses, creation of badges certifying marketable skills, new scheduling formats, OER degrees, innovative use of technology, etc.).
      • Prepare a 5-10 minute PowerPoint presentation for the May 1, 2020 meeting of the Steering Committee to highlight the AoS proposal.
      • The AoS Team proposals will go to the Steering Committee for evaluation according to a rubric based on the following criteria: (1) Alignment with the ACC Mission and Strategic Plan; (2) Scale - how many students will be impacted; (3) Projected results - e.g., increases in students' access, persistence, completion, transfer, employment, learning; (4) evidence of viability; and (5) innovation.

      All full-time and adjunct faculty are members of an Area of Study team and welcome to participate in the AoS meetings. The AMP Website will include all AoS Team agendas and minutes as well as a form for additional comments/suggestions. 

      Instructional and Institutional Support Offices as well as Student Affairs will provide Resource Teams with Leads identified. AoS Teams may invite members of the Resource Teams to join them in development of their proposals. 

      A separate document will list the members of the Executive Team, the Co-Chairs and members of the Steering Committee, the Co-Chairs of the AoS Teams, and the Leads for the Resource Teams. 

      Membership

      1. Arts, Digital Media, and Communication

        Co-Chairs
        Tom Nevill, Instructional Dean
        Michael Acosta, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Wade Bradfute
        Instructional Support - Jennifer Gray

      2. Business/Culinary, Hospitality and Tourism

        Co-Chairs
        Lorlie Ellis, Instructional Dean
        Jodi Denyszyn, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Wade Bradfute
        Instructional Support - Rachel Barrera

      3. Computer Science and Information Technologies

        Co-Chairs
        Linda Smarzik, Instructional Dean
        Jim Boullosa, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Dorado Kinney
        Instructional Support - Michelle Escudier

      4. Design, Manufacturing, Construction, and Applied Technologies

        Co-Chairs
        Brandon Whatley, Instructional Dean
        Roxanne Royalty, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Dorado Kinney
        Instructional Support - Shih-Ting Lee

      5. Education/Public and Social Services

        Co-Chairs
        Giao Phan, Instructional Dean
        Heather Elias, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Wade Bradfute
        Instructional Support - Marian Moore 

      6. Health Sciences

        Co-Chairs
        Pat Recek, Instructional Dean
        Christina Michura, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Dorado Kinney;
        nstructional Support - Peg Raiford

      7. Liberal Arts/Humanities

        Co-Chairs
        Matthew Daude, Instructional Dean
        Roman Escamilla, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Wade Bradfute
        Instructional Support - Kathleen Serra/Richard Palmer

      8. Liberal Arts/Social and Behavioral Sciences

        Co-Chairs
        Sam Echeverria-Cruz, Instructional Dean
        Voncille Wright, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Dorado Kinney
        Instructional Support - Kathleen Serra/Richard Palmer

      9. Science, Engineering, and Math

        Co-Chairs
        David Fonken Instructional Dean
        Mervin Jones, Student Affairs Dean

        Resource Team Contacts
        Student Affairs - Wade Bradfute
        Instructional Support - Virgil McCullough