Learning Lab Staff

Want to join the Learning Lab team?

Join the tutoring team and get paid to help your fellow Riverbats! We’re looking for ACC professors, former college professors, former school teachers, professionals in the fields, and ACC students! Contact us if you're interested.

Contact Us

Cypress Creek Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
LaTina Branch Regional Director - North/ CYP Learning Lab Manager 512-223-2040
Martha Rodriguez Student Affairs Assistant 512-223-2015
Matthew Grayson Tutoring Specialist 512-223-2076
Jeanne Weise Instructional Associate, Math/Physics 512-223-2054
Britta Wilmore Instructional Associate, Chemistry 512-223-2054
Eastview Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Dr. Theresa Mooney Learning Lab Manager 512-223-5115
Tommie Acree Administrative Assistant II/ Central Region Admin 512-223-5114
Julia Maffei Instructional Associate, Reading 512-223-5114 
Sadhama Shikla Tutoring Specialist, Math & Pharma Dosage Calaculations 512-223-5114
Jeff Chan Instructional Associate, Writing 512-223-5114
Elgin Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Marie-Line McGhee Learning Lab Manager 512-223-9423
Vernon Goler Tutoring Specialist 512-223-9422
Hays Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Jeffery Harris Regional Director - South/ HYS Learning Lab Manager (512) 262.6577
(Hays Internal) 512-223-1577
Randy Schleicher Computer Applications Technician and Tutor (512) 262.6578 (Hays Internal)
Daniel Morris Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics (512-) 262.6580
(Hays Internal) 512-223-1580
Highland Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Felix Barajas Learning Lab Manager 512-223-7438
Alana Torrez Student Affairs Assistant 512-223-7438
Anaka Rivera Instructional Associate, Government 512-223-7438
Dennis Rocha Instructional Associate, Biology 512-223-7438
Wolfgang Frey Instructional Associate, Physics 512-223-7438
Parichehr Fariborz Instructional Associate, Math 512-223-7438
Sarah Simpson Instructional Associate, Math 512-223-7438
Mark Armstrong Instructional Associate, English 512-223-7438
Susan Meigs Instructional Associate, English 512-223-7438
Sarah Poff Instructional Associate, English 512-223-7438
Northridge Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Rosie Cantu Learning Lab Manager 512-223-4816
Amanda King Tutoring Specialist 512-223-4847
Cathy Welch Instructional Associate, Writing 512-223-4813
Kivilcim "Kim" Kilic Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-4813
Yusuf Yildirim Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-4813
Chris Haluska Instructional Associate, Physics 512-223-4813
Herb Ling Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-4813
Kevin MacKie Instructional Associate, ESOL 512-223-4813
Online Learning Lab
Name Title Phone

Dr. Deeadra Albert-Green

Director, Online Support and Embedded Services 512-223-0403
Danield "Jamey" Hall Tutoring Specialist 512-223-0403
Seth McLagan Tutoring Specialist 512-223-0403
Catherine Wadbrook Tutoring Specialist 512-223-0403
Mariana Mykolenko Administrative Assistant 512-223-0211
Rio Grande Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Myra Bradley Learning Lab Manager 512-223-3365
Gabriel Rodriguez Computer Applications Technician and Tutor 512-223-3366
Lee Kyle Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-3367 
Martin Prahovic Instructional Associate, Physics 512-223-3367 
Riverside Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Helen Dailey Learning Lab Manager 512-223-6036
Cynthia Arevalo Administrative Assistant III/ South Region Admin 512-223-6033
Felix Batchassi Computer Applications Technician and Tutor 512-223-6240
David Kramer Instructional Associate, History 512-223-6037
Michael Hanna Tutoring Specialist, English 512-223-6037
Sandra Johnson Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics 512-223-6037
Brian Doring Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-6037
Paul "Muse" Ritter Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-6037
Ricky Roberson Instructional Associate, History 512-223-6037
Teresa Shu Tutoring Specialist, Spanish 512-223-6037
Mary Dallas Instructional Associate, English 512-223-6037
Round Rock Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Will Zech Learning Lab Manager 512-223-0213
Lynda Wall Administrative Assistant II/North Region Admin 512-223-0207
Scott Nordquist Computer Applications Technician and Tutor 512-223-0212
Saeed Sallemikia Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics 512-223-0207
Brian Nicolet Tutoring Specialist, English and Writing Skills 512-223-0373
Nicholas Hernandez Tutoring Specialist, Biology/Chemistry 512-223-0216
James Dinh Instructional Associate, Mathematics 512-223-0207
Sam Clifford Instructional Associate, Biology/Chemistry 512-223-0215
Wahiduzzaman Mirza Tutoring Specialist, Math/Physics 512-223-0217
Fattaneh Hashemi Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics 512-223-0402
San Gabriel Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Jose Resendez Regional Director - Central/ SGC Learning Lab Manager 512-223-2500
David Stellman Instructional Associate, ESOL

512-223-2054

South Austin Learning Lab
Name Title Phone
Sarah Wright Learning Lab Manager 512-223-9248
Keith Lorcher Computer Applications Technician and Tutor 512-223-9245
Ann Dillon Instructional Associate, Reading 512-223-9248
Pat Blankenship Tutoring Specialist, Sciences 512-223-9248
Louisa Spaventa Instructional Associate, English 512-223-9248