Back to Top
Back to Top

Instructional Departments & Divisions

Instructional Departments & Divisions

Choose one or more divisions and/or positions to filter the contact information below.
Department Division Name/Emailsort descending Title Campus Room Phone Staff/Email Staff Phone
Electronics & Advanced Technologies Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Albert Quiñonez Department Chair Riverside Bldg. A, Room 107 512-223-6407 Audrie Osio 512-223-6225
Math/Science Science, Engineering & Math Arif Karim Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2243 512-223-6047
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Arun John Assistant Dean South Austin 1142.3 512-223-9220
Jewelry Arts & Digital Media Bill Evans Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2410.21 512-223-xxxx Marjie LaRowe 512-223-6443
Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Brandon Whatley Dean Riverside B4220 512-223-6076 Marilyn Salas 512-223-6085
Surgical Technology Health Sciences Carol Hamilton Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8203.3 512-223-5804 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Math/Science Science, Engineering & Math Carolynn Reed Department Chair Eastview 9406 512-223-8133 Alison Kwiecinski 512-223-8133
Dance Arts & Digital Media Catherine Solaas Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.22 512-223-3384 Casey Rogers 512-223-3255
Creative Writing Arts & Digital Media Charlotte Gullick Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.21 512-223-3226 Casey Rogers 512-223-3255
Radio-Television-Film Arts & Digital Media Christian Raymond Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4253 512-223-4732 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Music Arts & Digital Media David Jones Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4222 512-223-4779 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Sociology Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Deborah Ziegler Department Chair Riverside 2282 512-223-6681 Syl 'Bo' Flores 512-223-9228
Emergency Medical Services Professions Health Sciences Don Gwynn Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9103 512-223-5924 Eric Merino 512-223-5918
Management Business Donald Hurwitz Department Chair Rio Grande 3312 512-223-3708 Mary Rincon 512-223-3710
Architectural & Engineering Computer Aided Design Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Doug Smith Department Chair Northridge 3214 512-223-4853 Stacey Ong-Thai 512-223-4841
History Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Al Purcell Department Chair Rio Grande ATT 214 512-223-3398 Dianna Botello 512-223-3385
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Al Slivinske Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2128 512-223-4765
Math/Science Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Alice Sessions Assistant Dean Highland HLC1 Room 2344.02 512-223-7479
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Barbara Lewis Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.07 512-223-0680
Multi-departmental Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Carleen Sanchez Assistant Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2211.1 512-223-2099
Psychology Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Dan Dydek Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.22 512-223-0083 Rosamaria Martinez 512-223-0082
Science, Engineering & Math Dr. David Fonken Dean Highland HLC1, Room 1316 512-223-7346 Susan Dudley 512-223-7346
Math/Science Science, Engineering & Math Dr. David Froehlich Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2223 512-223-4897
Business, Government & Technical Communications Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. David McMurrey Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4225 512-223-4804
Social Work Public & Social Services Dr. Deborah Ziegler Department Chair Riverside Room 2282 512-223-6681 Sylvia Flores Vickers 512-223-9228
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Dorothy Wagner Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2271A 512-223-6132
Anthropology Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Elizabeth Pintar Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2130 512-223-4228 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Economics Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Elizabeth Pintar Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2130 512-223-4228 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Geography Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Elizabeth Pintar Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2130 512-223-4228 Rachel Dayton 512-223-8132
Dr. Erasmus Addae, Dean of Distance Learning Dean Pinnacle 1010 512-223-8032 Pam Montalbano 512-223-8027
Dr. Gaye Lynn Scott, AVP Academic Programs Associate Vice President Highland Business Center 604.5 512-223-7841 Rhonda Little 512-223-7841
Public & Social Services Dr. Giao Phan Dean Hays 1204.39 512-223-9228
Philosophy, Humanities & Religion Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Grant Potts Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2310.36 512-223-3225
Dr. Gretchen Riehl, AVP, Workforce Education Associate Vice President Highland Business Center 604.5 512-223-7746
Continuing Education Dr. Hector Aguilar, Executive Dean Dean Highland Business Center 418 512-223-7664 Roman Escamilla 512-223-7658
Engineering Science, Engineering & Math Dr. James Heath Department Chair Highland HLC 1, Room 2408.03 512-223-7489 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-7483
Physics & Astronomy Science, Engineering & Math Dr. James Heath Department Chair Highland HLC1, Room 2408.3 512-223-7129 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-6052
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Jed Stephens Assistant Dean Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3134 512-223-3227
Multi-departmental Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Jeff Allison Assistant Dean Hays 1204.02 512-262-7479
English Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Judy Sanders Department Chair Rio Grande ATTA/110 512-223-3233 Sue Bloodsworth 512-223-3233
Journalism Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Judy Sanders Department Chair Rio Grande ATTA/110 512-223-3249 Sue Bloodsworth 512-223-3233
Veterinary Technology Health Sciences Dr. Kerry Coombs Department Chair Elgin Bldg. 1000, Room 1337 512-223-9428 Nancy DeLeon 512-223-5870
Biotechnology Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Linnea Fletcher Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9322 512-223-5912 Steven Spurlock 512-223-5915
Human Services Public & Social Services Dr. Liz Coccia Department Chair Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3170 512-223-3207 Marleen Vigo 512-223-3206
Business Dr. Lorlei Ellis Dean Northridge TBA TBA Leslie Saldana 512-223-8124
Chemistry Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Madan Mohan Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.12 512-223-2065 Emma Richards 512-223-2065
Drama Arts & Digital Media Dr. Marcus E. McQuirter Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.24 512-223-3343 Casey Rogers 512-223-3255
Earth & Environmental Science/Geography Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Mark Shpherd Department Chair Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-7483
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Matthew Daude Laurents Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2116 512-223-2297 Katie Lessley 512-223-5017
Health Information Technology Health Sciences Dr. Norma Mercado Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9210 512-223-5928 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Accounting Business Dr. Reed Peoples Department Chair Northridge 4245 512-223-4757 Kathleen Gott 512-223-4800
Allied Health Science Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911 JoAnn Larkins-Foster 512-223-5862
General Studies in Pre-Health Sciences Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911 Jo Larkins-Foster 512-223-5862
Pre-Med Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911 Jo Larkins-Foster 512-223-5862
ESOL Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Shannon Bailey Department Chair Highland HLC1, Room 2346 512-223-7451 Elizabeth Oglesby 512-223-7451
General Studies in Science, Engineering & Math Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Sharon Frederick Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2113 512-223-4284 Rhonda Boyce 512-223-4230
General Studies in Arts Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Sharon Frederick Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2113 512-223-4284 Rhonda Boyce 512-223-4230
Interdisciplinary Studies Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Shirin Khosropour, Interim Department Chair Rio Grande Building 3000, Room 3244 512-223-3282 Ramona Brown 512-223-3158
Child Care & Development Public & Social Services Dr. Stacey Shackelford Department Chair Eastview EVC Lab School, Room 5111 512-223-5222 Letty Gomez 512-223-5201
Arts & Digital Media Dr. Thomas Neville Dean Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.16 512-223-3352 Polly Monear 512-223-3352
Foreign Languages Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Dr. Vanessa Lazo Department Chair Round Rock Room 1204.10 512-223-0071 Rahelina Razanadrafara 512-223-0061
Multi-departmental Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Vicki Payne Assistant Dean Pinnacle 1021 512-223-8178
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Erika Shadburne Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 1141.1 512-223-6316
Occupational Therapy Assistant Health Sciences Estrella Barrera Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9310 512-223-5934 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Agricultural Sciences Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Evelyn Rosas Specialist Elgin 1336 512-223-9466
American Sign Language & Interpreter Training Public & Social Services Fallon Brizendine Department Chair Rio Grande 3162 512-271-2446 (video phone) Marleen Vigo 512-223-3206
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Farrah Keller Assistant Dean Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4105 512-223-4113
Criminal Justice Public & Social Services G.W. Hildebrand Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.5 512-223-2081 Lisa Carter 512-223-2184
Visual Communication Arts & Digital Media Gail Bayeta Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4263 512-223-4798 Alida McCullogh 512-223-4797
Education Instruction Public & Social Services Gale Spear, Interim Department Chair South Austin Room 1143.2 512-223-9204 Sylvia Flores Vickers 512-223-9228
Game Development, Animation, & Motion Graphics Arts & Digital Media Garry Gaber Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3142 512-223-4444 Deanna Whaley 512-223-4830
Art Arts & Digital Media Gary Webernick, Co-Chair Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.01 512-223-3265 Mary Heard 512-223-3262
Music Business, Performance & Technology Arts & Digital Media Geoffrey Schulmann Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4256 512-223-4004 Joy Opp 512-223-4780
Marketing & Finance Business Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 Margie Shelnutt 512-223-2199
Real Estate Business Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 Margie Shelnutt 512-223-2199
Health & Kinesiology Public & Social Services Jamee Stewart Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2105 512-223-4815 Rebecca James 512-223-4814
Office Administration Business Jane Billingsley Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8319 512-223-5949 Charlene Washington 512-223-5175
Building Construction Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Joey Case Department Chair Round Rock 5135.15 512-223-0348 Dana Gutierrez 512-223-6384
Physical Therapist Assistant Health Sciences José M. Milan Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9314 512-223-5938 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Integrated Reading & Writing Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Julie Wauchope Department Chair Riverside Bldg. G, Room 9132 512-223-6065 Hope Frausto-Raby 512-223-4817
Adult Education Katherine Dowdy Director Highland Business Center 419.5 512-223-7044 Cassandra Perez 512-223-5123
Medical Lab Technology Health Sciences Keri Brophy-Martinez Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9336 512-223-5898 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Government Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Kris S. Seago Department Chair Highland HLC 1430.02 512-223-7462 Debra Peterson 512-223-7461
Multi-departmental Science, Engineering & Math Kristina Flores Assistant Dean Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9410 512-223-5808
Computer Science & Information Technology Linda Smarzik Dean South Austin Room 1313.2 512-223-9214 Nancy Hernandez 512-223-9221
Pharmacy Technician Health Sciences Lisa McCartney Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9214 512-223-5949 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Computer Science & Information Technology Mary Kohls Department Chair Highland HLC4 41215.04 512-223-3185 Tresia Garcia 512-223-3191
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Max Landry Department Chair Riverside Bldg. C, Room 3137 512-223-6090 Dennis Seidenberger 512-223-6091
Hospitality Management Meeting & Event Planning & Tourism Business Michelle Fitzpatrick Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3112 512-223-5174 Nicole Golden 512-223-5274
Automotive Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Mike Shoebroek Department Chair Round Rock 5135.11 512-223-0358 Kristin Farrell 512-223-0346
Health Sciences Nancy Walters Assistant Dean Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.2 512-223-5787 Marilyn Rehm-Skewis 512-223-5864
Fire Protection Technology Public & Social Services Nathan Zaleski Department Chair Austin Fire Academy, Room F 512-223-9764 Kristi Norton 512-223-9761
Professional Nursing (ADN) Health Sciences Nina Almasy Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.2 512-223-5787 Sheila Rodriguez 512-223-5781
Personal Fitness Trainer Public & Social Services Pam Soto Department Chair Riverside Bldg. A, Room 1134 512-223-6040 Nancy DeLeon 512-223-5870
Health Sciences Pat Recek Dean Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 Dale Bunton 512-223-5863
General Studies in Pre-Health Sciences Health Sciences Pat Recek, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 Dale Burton 512-223-5863
Pre-Med Health Sciences Pat Recek, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 Dale Bunton 512-223-5863
Sonography Health Sciences Regina Swearengin Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9202 512-223-5944 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Dental Hygiene Health Sciences Renee Cornett Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8155 512-223-5711 Teri Frank 512-223-5712
Biology Science, Engineering & Math Richard Fofi Department Chair Highland 2347 512-223-3320 Linda Gonzalez 512-223-3320
Art Arts & Digital Media Roberta Weston, Co-Chair Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.03 512-223-3833 Mary Heard 512-223-3262
Diagnostic Medical Imaging/Radiology Health Sciences Rudy Garza Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8203.7 512-223-5817 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Sam Echevarria-Cruz Dean Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3360 512-223-3397 Amanda Cummings 512-223-3770
Vocational Nursing Health Sciences Sandra McCrary-Marshall Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.3 512-223-5768 Stephanie Elie 512-223-5746
Geographic Information Systems/Land Surveying Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Sean Moran Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3212 512-223-4944
Paralegal Public & Social Services Shawn Slack Department Chair Rio Grande 3240 512-223-3713
Culinary Arts Business Stephanie Herrington Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3216 512-223-5275 Adriana Thompson 512-223-5179
Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies T.J. Bragg; at Crockett High School Department Chair 512-383-0638 Hannah Alford 512-223-9202
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Tash Davis Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.24 512-223-0085
Communication Studies Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communication Theresa Glenn Department Chair Northridge Building 4000, Room 4128-B 512-223-4897 Matthew Campbell 512-223-4545
Welding Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Troy Defrates Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 5000, Room 5135.07 512-223-0357 Marjie LaRowe 512-223-6443
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Veronica Reyna Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2276 512-223-6390
Professional Photography Arts & Digital Media William Woodhull Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3127 512-223-4180 Kathryn Watts-Martinez 512-223-4180
Back to Top
Back to Top
Back to Top

Back to Top