F-2 Dependent Student

F-2 Dependent Student

F-2 visa holders: Dependent spouses and children of F-1 visa students are now eligible to enroll part-time ONLY in any credit or vocational courses, with a maximum of 11 credit hours in a Fall or Spring semester and a maximum of 5 credit hours in a summer semester.

Documents required for F-2 dependent students

Documents Required for F-2 Dependent Students
FormInstructionsGo to Form
Supplemental Application for International StudentsOn formPDF
Residency InformationOn formPDF
All College/University transcriptsSee instructionsProvided by school you attend
High School TranscriptNot required if you attended college. See instructionsProvided by school you attend
PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
F-2 Visa or F-2 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa PassportPhotocopy of identity pageProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Visa or F-1 Status USCIS Approval NoticePhotocopyProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-94Printed from hereProvided by Student
Primary F-1 Form I-20Photocopies of all current and previous form I-20sProvided by Student
Proof of Enrollment from Primary F-1Web InfoProvided by school the Primary F-1 visa holder attends

Continue with International Enrollment Steps