Learning Lab Staff

Jim Nelson Director, Student Learning Services
(512) 223.7959
jnelson@austincc.edu

Cypress Creek Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Terri Kelly Manager (512) 223.2040
David Ely Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.2074
Robert Johnson Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.2076
John Linam Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.2045
Becky Villareal Instructional Associate, Writing (512) 223.2045
Beth Scoggins Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.2045
Kirk Ott Tutoring Specialist, Writing/Religious Studies (512) 223.2045
Eastview Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Dr. Theresa Mooney Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.5115
Phil Ulloa Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.5110
Alan Holloway Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.5510
Gene Brown Instructional Associate, Writing (512) 223.5114
Joseph Wiseman Instructional Associate, Writing (512) 223.5114 
Vonnye Rice-Gardner Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.5114 
Elgin Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Kate Gaertner Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.9423
Saeed Salemikia Sr. Computer Support Lab Technician (512) 223.9421
Hays Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Julia Lopez Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.1577 (Hays Internal)
Helen Dailey Sr. Computer Support Lab Technician (512) 223.1578 (Hays Internal)
Northridge Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Allen Mueller Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.4816
Rosie Cantu Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.4847
Jennifer Harrell Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.4847
John Blum Instructional Associate, Physics (512) 223.4813
Shahla Hemmati Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.4813
Brock Gaertner Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.4813
Dan Watkins Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.4813
Herb Ling Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.4813
David Stellman Tutoring Specialist, ESOL (512) 223.4813
Pinnacle Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Marie-Line McGhee Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.8139
Randy Schleicher Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.8140
Will Bason Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.8140
Aglaia Chandler Tutoring Specialist, Biology/Chemistry (512) 223.8138
Ronald Parker Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics (512) 223.8138
Tung Vu Tutoring Specialist, Mathematics (512) 223.8138
Rio Grande Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Myra Bradley Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.3365
Gabriel Rodriguez Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.3366
Lori Belk Instructional Associate, ESOL (512) 223.3367
Doug Dawson Instructional Associate, Writing (512) 223.3367 
Yau-Kit Hui Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.3367 
Tom Jempty Instructional Associate, Chemistry (512) 223.3367 
Elizabeth Kreisle Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.3367 
Lee Kyle Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.3367 
Joe O’Connell Instructional Associate, English (512) 223.3367 
Martin Prahovic Instructional Associate, Physics (512) 223.3367 
Sherry Prather Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.3367 
Mahnaz Riazi-Farzad Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.3367 
Anne Ward Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.3367 
Riverside Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Bill Cheek Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.6036
Stephanie Elie Administrative Assistant I (512) 223.6033
Sean Loraas Accommodations Assistant (512) 223.6034
Zach Bundy Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.6245
Phill Peschke Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.6032
Mark Cortinas Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.6240
Beata Backo-Wukasch Instructional Associate, ESOL (512) 223.9243
Bob Byrom Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.6037
Thom McFarland Instructional Associate, Writing (512) 223.6037
Caroline Koo Tutoring Specialist, English for the Deaf/HOH (512) 223.6037
Nancy Lehmann Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.6037
Erin Bunce Tutoring Specialist, English for the Deaf/HOH (512) 223.6037
Rick Roberson Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.6037
Teresa Shu Tutoring Specialist, Spanish (512) 223.6037
Darrold Smith Instructional Associate, Mathematics (512) 223.6037
Leticia Reveles Tutoring Specialist, ESOL (512) 223.6037
Round Rock Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Will Zech Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.0213
Lynda Wall Administrative Assistant I (512) 223.0207
Courtney Mack Accommodations Assistant (512) 223.0214
Scott Nordquist Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.0212
Dan Gill Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.0210
Brian Nicolet Tutoring Specialist, English and Writing Skills (512) 223.0373
Nicholas Hernandez Tutoring Specialist, Biology/Chemistry (512) 223.0216
Hoda Tavakoli Tutoring Specialist, Math/Physics (512) 223.0215
Conrad Miller Tutoring Specialist, Math (512) 223.0217
South Austin Learning Lab
NameTitlePhone
Susan Jones Learning Lab Manager (512) 223.9248
Keith Lorcher Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.9245
Cody Fleetwood Sr. Computer Lab Support Technician (512) 223.9246
Ann Dillon Instructional Associate, Reading (512) 223.9248
Pat Blankenship Tutoring Specialist, Sciences (512) 223.9248 
Louisa Spaventa Tutoring Specialist, English (512) 223.9248