Academic Program Department Contacts

Academic Program Department Contact
Accounting
Reed Peoples
512-223-4757
Shana Etheridge
512-223-4800
Advanced Manufacturing
Dr. Laura Marmolejo
Department Chair
512-223-0131
Agricultural Sciences
Savannah Rugg
512-223-9454
American Sign Language-Interpreter Training
Fallon Brizendine
Department Chair
Video Phone: 512-271-2446
Anthropology
Dr. Carleen Sanchez
Interim Department Chair
512-223-3307
Architectural and Engineering Computer Aided Design
Doug Smith
Department Chair
512-223-4853
Stacey Ong-Thai
Program Assistant
512-223-4841
Art
Roberta Weston
Department Chair
512-223-7179
Department of Art
512-223-7174
Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
T.J. Bragg
512-383-0638
Automotive Technology and Outdoor Powered Equipment
Michael (Mike) Shoebroek
Department Chair
512-223-0346
Bachelor of Applied Science in Software Development
Enrique Parada
Coordinator, BAS Software Development
512-223-9448
Bachelor of Applied Technology in Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Dr. Laura Marmolejo
Department Chair
512-223-6085
512-223-0131
512-825-7457
Biology
Richard (Rick) Fofi
Department Chair
512-223-7475
Biotechnology
Dr. Linnea Fletcher
Department Chair
512-223-5912
Steven Spurlock
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-5915
Building Construction Technology
Joey Case
512-223-0348
Business Administration
Ina Midkiff
Department Chair
512-223-2072
Business Office Technology
Deborah Benavidez
Department Chair
512-223-5842
Cynthia Klist
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-5175
Business, Government, and Technical Communications
Dr. Wayne Butler
512-223-4029
Career ACCelerator: LAN Administrator
David Borden
512-223-7799
Chemistry
Dr. Madan Mohan
Department Chair
512-223-2114, 512-223-2065
Child Care and Development
Regina McGough
Department Chair
512-223-9204
Communication Studies
Dr. Risé Lara
Department Chair
512-223-2142
Kimberly Anderson
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-4545
Computer Information Technology
Jon-Mikel Pearson
512-223-3194
Computer Science
Mary Kohls
Department Chair
512-223-3185
Creative Writing
Charlotte Gullick
Department Chair
512-223-7196
Criminal Justice
Frederick "Dale" Toler
Department Chair
512-223-2082
Culinary Arts
Stephanie Herrington
Department Chair
Adriana Thompson
Program Assistant
512-223-5179
Dance
Catherine Solaas
Department Chair
512-223-7198
Dental Hygiene
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Diagnostic Medical Imaging - Radiology
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Drama
Marcus McQuirter
Department Chair
512-223-7199
Samantha Wells
Administrative Assistant
512-223-7176
Economics
Dr. Carleen Sanchez
Interim Department Chair
512-223-3307
Education Instruction
Regina (Jeanie) McGough, M.S.
Department Chair
512-223-9204
Emergency Management
James B. Daniels
Department Chair
512-223-1683
Gloria A. Gutierrez
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-1682
Emergency Medical Services Professions
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Engineering
Joe Brinkley
Department Chair
512-223-4896
Oralia (Lala) Guerra
Administrative Assistant
512-223-7483
Engineering Technology
Alberto Quinonez
Department Chair
512-223-6407
Vidal Almanza
Area of Study Senior Advising Specialist
512-223-6533
English
Dr. Wendy Lym
Department Chair
512-223-5952
Sue Bloodsworth
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-3233
Environmental Science and Technology
Dr. Mark Shepherd
Department Chair
512-223-7157
Exercise Science
Pam Soto
Department Chair
512-223-6040
Fashion Design
Victoria Taylor
Department Chair
512-223-7906
Fashion Marketing
Ina Midkiff
Department Chair
512-223-2072
Eileen Collazo
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-2199
Fire Protection Technology
Nate Zaleski
Department Chair
512-223-9764
Kristi Norton
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-9761
Foreign Language
Dr. Vanessa Lazo
Department Chair
512-223-0087
Game Development, Animation, and Motion Graphics
Garry Gaber
Department Chair
512-223-4803
Deanna Whaley
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-4830
General Studies in Arts
Dr. Nancy Stano
Department Chair
512-223-4284
General Studies in Pre-Health Sciences
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
General Studies in Science
Dr. Nancy Stano
512-223-4284
Geographic Information Systems
Stephanie Long
Department Chair
512-223-4031
Jennifer Black
Program Assistant
512-223-4048
Geography
Dr. Carleen Sanchez
Interim Department Chair
512-223-3307
Geology
Dr. Mark Shepherd
Department Chair
512-223-7157
Geospatial Engineering
Stephanie Long
Department Chair
512-223-4031
Jennifer Black
Program Assistant
512-223-4048
Government
Christopher D'Urso
Department Chair
512-223-4953
Health and Kinesiology
Jamee Stewart
Department Chair
512-223-4815
Health Information Technology
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology
Fereidoun Bakhshi
Department Chair
512-223-6090
History
Dr. Allan Purcell
Department Chair
512-223-3398
Hospitality Management and Meeting & Event Planning
Stacy (Liz) Hundley
Interim Department Chair
512-223-5274
Human Services
Dr. Michelle Shuler
Department Chair
512-223-3211
Interdisciplinary Studies
Amy Velchoff
Interdisciplinary Studies Department Chair
International Business
George Frederickson
Department Chair
512-223-4052
Mary Rincon
512-223-3710
Jewelry
Dwayne Bandy
Department Chair
512-223-7211
Journalism
Dr. Risé Lara
512-223-2142
Kimberly Anderson
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-4545
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
George Frederickson
Department Chair
512-223-4052
Mary Rincon
512-223-3710
Management
George Frederickson
Department Chair
512-223-4052
Mary Rincon
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-3710
Marketing
Ina Midkiff
Department Chair
512-223-2072
Eileen Collazo
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-2199
Mathematics
Carolynn Reed
Department Chair
512-223-6052
Paige Peschong
Mathematics Program Specialist
Medical Laboratory Technology
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Music
Shane Anderson
Department Chair
512-223-4004
Music Department
512-223-4061
Music Business, Performance, and Technology
Timothy (Tim) Dittmar
Department Chair
512-223-4005
Peter Johnson, Specialist
512-223-4020
Nursing - All Programs
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
Vocational Nursing
512-223-5700 / 888-626-1697 toll-free
Nursing - Professional Nursing
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / 888-626-1697 toll-free
Nursing - RN-to-BSN Program
Karen Cooper
512-223-5937
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Nursing - Vocational Nursing
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / 888-626-1697 toll-free
Occupational Therapy Assistant
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Paralegal
Shawn A. Slack
512-223-3713
Pharmacy Technician
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Lisa McCartney
Department Chair
512-223-5949
Philosophy
Dr. Grant Potts
Department Chair
512-223-7153
Phlebotomy
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Physical Therapist Assistant
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
Eastview Campus: 512-223-5700; Toll-free: 888-626-1697; Round Rock Campus: 512-223-0220
Jose Milan
Department Chair
512-223-5938
Physics
Joe Brinkley
Department Chair
512-223-4896
Oralia (Lala) Guerra
Administrative Assistant
512-223-7483
Pre-Med
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Professional Photography
Sean Perry
Department Chair
512-223-4681
Matthew Krebs
Program Specialist
512-223-7567
Psychology
Dr. Dan Dydek
Department Chair
512-223-0083
Radio-Television-Film
Christian Raymond
Department Chair
512-223-4732
Real Estate
Ina Midkiff
Department Chair
512-223-2072
Eileen Collazo
Administrative Assistant III
512-223-2199
Social Work
Dr. Rennison Lalgee
Department Chair
512-223-4044
Dr. Blanca Alvarado
Lead Faculty Advisor
512-223-7149
Sociology
Dr. Rennison Lalgee
Department Chair
512-223-4044
Sonography
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Surgical Technology
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Technical Theater
Marcus McQuirter
Department Chair
512-223-7199
Samantha Wells
Administrative Assistant
512-223-7176
The App ACCelerator: Austin Can Code
Mary Kohls
512-223-3185
Veterinary Technology
Health Sciences Information and Admissions Office
512-223-5700 / toll-free 888-626-1697
Visual Communication
Gail Bayeta
Department Chair
512-223-4797
Visual Communication Department
512-223-4838
Welding Technology
Troy DeFrates
Department Chair
Round Rock: 512-223-0357 Riverside: 512-223-6634