Instructional Departments & Divisions

Choose one or more divisions and/or positions to filter the contact information below.
Department Division Name/Email Titlesort descending Campus Room Phone Staff/Email Staff Phone
Health Sciences Gabrielle Davis, Assistant Dean, Distance Education & External Partnerships Assistant Dean
Communication Studies Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Jason Vidrine, Assistant Dean, Pathways, Data & Assessment Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2281 512-223-6307
Philosophy Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Don Becker, Assistant Dean, Pathways, Data and Assessment Assistant Dean South Austin Room 1143.1 512-223-9203
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Eduardo Garcia, Assistant Dean, Distance Education & External Partnerships Assistant Dean Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.03 512-223-0064
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Carleen Sanchez, Assistant Dean, Distance Education & External Partnerships Assistant Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2211.1 512-223-2099
Biology Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Thomas Samuel, Assistant Dean, Distance Education & External Partnerships Assistant Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.13 512-223-2179
Chemistry Science, Engineering & Math Arif Karim, Assistant Dean, Pathways, Data & Assessment Assistant Dean Riverside Bldg. A, Room 2243 512-223-6047
Arts, Digital Media & Communications Perry Crafton, Pathways, Data & Assessment Assistant Dean Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.21 512-223-7200
Accounting Business Denise White, Pathways, Data & Assessment Assistant Dean Highland Bldg. 4000, Room 2310.19 512-223-3755
Accounting Business Larry Stephens, Distance Learning & External Partnerships Assistant Dean Highland Bldg. 4000, Room 2310.18 512-223-7143
Computer Science & Information Technology Dr. Amardeep Kahlon, Assistant Dean, Distance Education & External Partnerships Assistant Dean Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.10 512-223-2069
Health Sciences Kelle Howard, Assistant Dean, Pathways, Data & Assessment Assistant Dean
Vacant Associate Dean
Dr. Erasmus Addae, Associate Vice President of Distance Education Associate Vice President Round Rock Room 8222.11 512-223-0423 Pam Montalbano 512-223-0422
Dr. Gaye Lynn Scott, AVP Academic Programs Associate Vice President Highland Business Center 604.5 512-223-7841 Rhonda Little 512-223-7841
Dr. Gretchen Riehl, AVP, Workforce Education Associate Vice President Highland Business Center 604.5 512-223-7746 Tammy Chalermpued 512-223-7639
Health Sciences Pat Recek Dean Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 Dale Bunton 512-223-5863
Public & Social Services Dr. Giao Phan Dean Hays 1204.39 512-223-9228 Melissa Brown 512-223-1674
Arts, Digital Media & Communications Dr. Thomas Nevill Dean Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.16 512-223-7187 Polly Monear 512-223-7187
Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Sam Echevarria-Cruz Dean Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3360 512-223-3397 Matthew Campbell 512-223-3770
Computer Science & Information Technology Linda Smarzik Dean South Austin Room 1313.2 512-223-9214 Nancy Hernandez 512-223-9221
Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Brandon Whatley Dean Riverside B4220 512-223-6076 Marilyn Salas 512-223-6085
Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Matthew Daude Laurents Dean San Gabriel Room 1309.03 512-223-2630 Katie Lessley 512-223-2360
Business Dr. Lorlie Ellis Dean Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2150 512-223-4114 Leslie Saldana 512-223-4115
Continuing Education Dr. Hector Aguilar Dean Highland Business Center 418 512-223-7664 Monica Moore 512-223-7658
Science, Engineering & Math Dr. David Fonken Dean Highland HLC1, Room 1316 512-223-7346 Marie Fofi 512-223-7346
Child Care & Development Public & Social Services Dr. Stacey Shackelford Department Chair Eastview EVC Lab School, Room 5111 512-223-5222 Charlene Nickels 512-223-5204
Chemistry Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Madan Mohan Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.12 512-223-2065 Emma Richards 512-223-2065
Sociology Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Rennison Lalgee Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2142 512-223-4044 Sylvia 'Bo' Flores 512-223-4044
Music Business, Performance & Technology Arts, Digital Media & Communications Timothy Dittmar Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4227 512-223-4005 512-223-4780 Sangeetha Krishnan
Earth & Environmental Sciences Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Mark Shpherd Department Chair Highland Rm 4.1023.33 512-223-7157 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-7483
Criminal Justice Public & Social Services G.W. Hildebrand Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.5 512-223-2081 Charlese Carter 512-223-2184
Math Science, Engineering & Math Carolynn Reed Department Chair Eastview 9406 512-223-6052 Alison Kwiecinski 512-223-6052
Fire Protection Technology Public & Social Services Nathan Zaleski Department Chair Austin Fire Academy, Room F 512-223-9764 Kristi Norton 512-223-9761
Physics & Astronomy Science, Engineering & Math Joseph Brinkley Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2219 512-223-4896 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-7483
Journalism Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Judy Sanders Department Chair Rio Grande ATTA/110 512-223-3249 Sue Bloodsworth 512-223-3233
Human Services Public & Social Services Dr. Liz Coccia Department Chair Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3170 512-223-3207 Marleen Vigo 512-223-3206
Emergency Management Public & Social Services James Daniels, Assistant Department Chair Department Chair Austin Fire Academy, Room F 512-223-1683 Kristi Norton 512-223-9761
Creative Design Technologies Arts, Digital Media & Communications Garry Gaber Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3142 512-223-4444 Deanna Whaley 512-223-4830
Jewelry Arts, Digital Media & Communications Roberta Weston, Interim Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110 512-223-7179 Mary Heard 512-223-7174
Allied Health Science Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911
Music Arts, Digital Media & Communications Virginia Volpe Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4229 512-223-4779
Dental Hygiene Health Sciences Michelle Landrum Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8155 512-223-5718 Teri Frank 512-223-5712
Paralegal Public & Social Services Shawn Slack Department Chair Rio Grande 3240 512-223-3713
Diagnostic Medical Imaging/Radiology Health Sciences Dr. Jennifer Rigsby Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 3000, Room 3117.12 512-223-0249 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Professional Photography Arts, Digital Media & Communications Sean Perry Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3127 512-223-4681 Katherine Johnson 512-223-4180
Sonography Health Sciences Regina Swearengin Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9202 512-223-5944 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Engineering Science, Engineering & Math Joseph Brinkley Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2219 512-223-4896 Oralia (Lala) Guerra 512-223-7483
Radio-Television-Film Arts, Digital Media & Communications Christian Raymon Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4253 512-223-4732
Emergency Medical Services Professions Health Sciences Don Gwynn Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9103 512-223-5924 Eric Merino 512-223-5918
Art Arts, Digital Media & Communications Roberta Weston Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.07 512-223-7179 Mary Heard 512-223-3262
Welding Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Troy Defrates Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 5000, Room 5135.07 512-223-0357 Marjie LaRowe 512-223-6443
Health & Kinesiology Public & Social Services Jamee Stewart Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 2000, Room 2105 512-223-4815 Rebecca James 512-223-4814
Agricultural Sciences Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Savannah Rugg Department Chair Elgin 2114 512-223-9454
Dance Arts, Digital Media & Communications Catherine Solaas Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.26 512-223-7198 Samantha Wells 512-223-7176
Health Information Technology Health Sciences Dr. Norma Mercado Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9210 512-223-5928 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
General Studies in Pre-Health Sciences Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911
Drama Arts, Digital Media & Communications Marcus McQuirter Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.24 512-223-7199 Samantha Wells 512-223-7176
Medical Lab Technology Health Sciences Keri Brophy-Martinez Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9336 512-223-5898 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
General Studies in Pre-Health Sciences Health Sciences Pat Recek, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 JoAnn Larkins-Foster 512-223-5911
ESOL Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Shannon Bailey Department Chair Highland HLC1, Room 2346 512-223-7451 Elizabeth Oglesby 512-223-7451
Occupational Therapy Assistant Health Sciences Estrella Barrera Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9310 512-223-5934 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
Pre-Med Health Sciences Dr. Richard Espinosa, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9212 512-223-5911
Foreign Languages Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Vanessa Lazo Department Chair Round Rock Room 1204.10 512-223-0087 Rahelina Razanadrafara 512-223-0061
Pharmacy Technician Health Sciences Lisa McCartney Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9214 512-223-5949 Macy Moreno 512-223-5941
Pre-Med Health Sciences Pat Recek, Co-Chair Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8356.6 512-223-5779 Dale Bunton 512-223-5863
Philosophy, Humanities & Religion Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Grant Potts Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2310.36 512-223-3225
Exercise Science Public & Social Services Pam Soto Department Chair Riverside Bldg. A, Room 1134 512-223-6040 TBA TBA
Social Work Public & Social Services Rennison Lalgee Department Chair Northridge Room 2142 512-223-4044
Business, Government & Technical Communications Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Wayne Butler Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4225 512-223-4029
Physical Therapist Assistant Health Sciences José M. Milan Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9314 512-223-5938 Stephanie Thayer 512-223-5935
General Studies in Science, Engineering & Math Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Nancy Stano Department Chair San Gabriel Bldg. 1000, Room 1300.28 512-223-2602
Culinary Arts Business Stephanie Herrington Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3216 512-223-5275 Adriana Thompson 512-223-5179
Surgical Technology Health Sciences Carol Hamilton Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8203.3 512-223-5804 Sherry Niven 512-223-5882
Marketing, Finance & Real Estate Business Ina Midkiff Department Chair Cypress Creek Bldg. 2000, Room 2204.8 512-223-2072 Eileen Collazo 512-223-2199
Veterinary Technology Health Sciences Dr. Kerry Coombs Department Chair Elgin Bldg. 1000, Room 1337 512-223-9428 Nancy DeLeon 512-223-5870
Hospitality Management Meeting & Event Planning & Tourism Business Liz Hundley Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 3000, Room 3210 512-223-5174 Nicole Golden 512-223-5274
Vocational Nursing Health Sciences Sandra McCrary-Marshall Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.3 512-223-5768 Stephanie Elie 512-223-5746
Management Business Donald Hurwitz Department Chair Rio Grande 3312 512-223-3708 Mary Rincon 512-223-3710
Office Administration Business Jane Billingsley Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8319 512-223-5840 Charlene Washington 512-223-5175
Education Instruction Public & Social Services Regina McGough Department Chair South Austin Room 1143.2 512-223-9204 Sylvia Flores Vickers 512-223-9228
Accounting Business Dr. Reed Peoples Department Chair Northridge 4245 512-223-4757 Kathleen Gott 512-223-4800
General Studies Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Nancy Stano Department Chair San Gabriel Bldg. 1000, Room 1300.28 512-223-2602
American Sign Language & Interpreter Training Public & Social Services Fallon Brizendine Department Chair Rio Grande 3162 512-410-6539 (video phone) Ericka Patterson 512-223-3274
Computer Studies & Advanced Technology Computer Science & Information Technology Mary Kohls Department Chair Highland HLC4 41215.04 512-223-3185 Tresia Garcia 512-223-3191
Geographic Information Systems/Land Surveying Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Sean Moran Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 3000, Room 3212 512-223-4944 Jennifer Black 512-223-4048
Anthropology, Archaeology, Economics & Geography Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Elizabeth Pintar Department Chair Rio Grande Bldg. 3000, Room 3166 512-223-3307 Rachel Dayton 512-223-3307
Engineering Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Alberto Quiñonez Department Chair Riverside Bldg. S, Room 105 512-223-6407 Alona Rojo 512-223-6225
Government Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Theodore Hadzi-Antich Department Chair Highland Bldg. 4000, Room 4.2310.5 512-223-7148 Jesse Mabus 512-223-7461
Architectural & Engineering Computer Aided Design Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Doug Smith Department Chair Northridge 3214 512-223-4853 Stacey Ong-Thai 512-223-4841
Fashion Design Business Victoria Taylor Department Chair Highland Bldg. 4000, Room 1213.0 512-223-7906
Visual Communication Arts, Digital Media & Communications Gail Bayeta Department Chair Northridge Bldg. 4000, Room 4263 512-223-4798 Alida McCullogh 512-223-4797
History Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Al Purcell Department Chair Rio Grande ATT 214 512-223-3398 Krystal Goertz 512-223-3398
English Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Dr. Judy Sanders Department Chair Rio Grande ATTA/110 512-223-3233 Sue Bloodsworth 512-223-3233
Psychology Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Dan Dydek Department Chair Round Rock Bldg. 1000, Room 1204.22 512-223-0083 Rosamaria Martinez 512-223-0082
Integrated Reading & Writing Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Julie Wauchope Department Chair Highland HLC4, 4.2310.23 512-223-7256 James 'Jay' Byrd 512-223-7256
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Max Landry Department Chair Riverside Bldg. C, Room 3137 512-223-6090 Dennis Seidenberger 512-223-6091
Communication Studies Liberal Arts, Humanities & Communications Theresa Glenn Department Chair Northridge Building 4000, Room 4128-B 512-223-4897
Professional Nursing Health Sciences Nina Almasy Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 8000, Room 8227.2 512-223-5787 Sheila Rodriguez 512-223-5781
Automotive Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Mike Shoebroek Department Chair Round Rock 5135.11 512-223-0352 Kristin Land 512-223-0346
Creative Writing Arts, Digital Media & Communications Charlotte Gullick Department Chair Highland HLC 4, Room 4.2110.28 512-223-7196 Samantha Wells 512-223-7176
Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies T.J. Bragg; at Crockett High School Department Chair 512-383-0638 Hannah Alford 512-223-9202
Biology Science, Engineering & Math Richard Fofi Department Chair Highland 2347 512-223-7475 Linda Gonzalez 512-223-7475
Interdisciplinary Studies Liberal Arts, Social & Behavioral Sciences Dr. Shirin Khosropour Department Chair Rio Grande Building 3000, Room 3244 512-223-3282 Ramona Brown 512-223-3238
Building Construction Technology Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies Joey Case Department Chair Round Rock 5135.15 512-223-0348 Dana Gutierrez 512-223-6384
Biotechnology Science, Engineering & Math Dr. Linnea Fletcher Department Chair Eastview Bldg. 9000, Room 9322 512-223-5912 Steven Spurlock 512-223-5915
Continuing Education Nancy Laudenslager, Director, Workforce Development Director Highland Business Center 418.5 512-223-7693 Sharon Taylor-Pierce 512-223-7694
Continuing Education Donald Tracy, Director, Strategic Partnerships & Community Programs Director Highland Business Center 418.1 512-223-7822 Ana Hernandez 512-223-7822
Continuing Education Delphine Gonzales, Director, Operations & Contracts Director Highland Business Center 512-223-0131
Adult Education Katherine Dowdy Executive Director Highland Business Center 419.5 512-223-7044 Margaret Mims 512-223-7026
Adult Education Susan Gusler Program Director Highland Bldg., 1000, Room 1428.02 512-223-7354 Patina Middleton 512-223-7337