I-20 Extension

Studying after your I-20 expiration date

You must complete your program of study before the expiration date on your I-20.

If you don't complete your program on time and cannot get an extension, you are considered out of status and must apply for reinstatement with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

You can become eligible for a program extension if you meet all these requirements:

  • Continually maintained status.
  • Completion was delayed because of compelling academic or medical reasons. Some examples include changes in program or documented illnesses.
  • Completion was not delayed because of academic probation or suspension.

Request an extension

Submit the following documents to the International Student Office at least 30-60 days before your I-20 expiration date.